1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am not looking for you."

"I am not looking for you."

Translation:Tebe nehledám.

July 28, 2018

7 Comments


holzfaeller.marc

And I thought all these personal pronouns have to be at the second position. But not for "tebe and jeho", right?


AlanFirest

Why does it need to be tebe instead of te(with the accent)?


endless_sleeper

'Tebe' is the stressed form, used for emphasis.

'Tě' is the short form and behaves as a clitic. It needs to be the second word: 'Nehledám tě.' or 'Já tě nehledám.'


Gonza_R

Why "Já tebe nehledám" is incorrect?


VladaFu

See endless_sleeper's answer. You use tě in the weak position.


janagaba

Já tebe nehledám - incorect?


AgnusOinas

If "you" is not stressed, use the short form "tě" (second position):

  • Nehledám tě.
  • Já tě nehledám.

If you want to stress "you" (It is you I'm looking for), place it last:

  • Nehledám tebe.
  • Já nehledám tebe.

Your version "Já tebe nehledám" is not wrong, but be aware that it stresses everything - it's a very tense sentence. It stresses "" by including it in the sentence, it stresses "tebe" by using the long form instead of "tě", and it stresses the negation on "nehledám" by placing the verb last. All this stress makes it sound rather angry.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.