"तुम पढ़ते हो।"

Translation:You read.

July 28, 2018

7 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/mango_

Why do we use पढते and not पढता or पढती?

July 28, 2018

https://www.duolingo.com/Whitney672385

तुम can be plural, like "yous," "ya'll," or "yinz"

July 29, 2018

https://www.duolingo.com/Ben204522

Ok, so Duolinguists, if we were conjugating for a singular subject, would it look like this?

Sing. Fem.: तुम पढती हो

Sing. Masc: तुम पढता हो

Does the above look correct?

August 6, 2018

https://www.duolingo.com/MihiYoon

The Singular feminine is correct! However, you used ढ instead of ढ़ which has a slightly different sound. The singular masculine should've been "तुम पढ़ते हो" as plural form of verbs are used when using "तुम"

April 14, 2019

https://www.duolingo.com/MeganJ779352

I think it may also have something to do with being respectful. There are actually three "you"s. The first is Aap and is the highest form of respect. The second is tum and is what is used normally. And the third is Tu, which would mostly be used with people you are very close to. I think that when picking the corresponding verb, you would use the plural form if you wanted to show more respect.

August 7, 2018

https://www.duolingo.com/AjitAngeline

What is going on?? Is there a rule for making the plural forms of words? Kitaaben, ladakiyaan, and ladake have no common plural form?

September 6, 2018

https://www.duolingo.com/fH6lclhu

Kitaab is feminine and since it has no masculine counterpart, it is kitabeN.

laRka = laRke laRki = laRkiyaaN

Most of the time if the noun for an inanimate thing ends in a A, it is taken as masculine and if it ends in I it is female. It is like French or Spanish and there is no rule as to what will be masculine and what would be feminine. If the nouns ends in A the plural is always ending in e. And if the noun happens to end in i the plural will end in iyaaN. For other nouns that do not end in A or I the rule to make them plural is that for masculine nouns there is a lot of variability. For now, just remember those that end in A are masculine and those that end in i are feminine. Here are some examples

laRka (m) = laRke laRki (f) = laRkiyaaN
kursi (f chair) = kusiyaaN (Chairs) there is no masculine for a chair ghaRi (f watch) = ghaRyaaN kela (m banana) = kele kharbooza (m melon) = kharbooze sabji (f vegetable) = sabjiyaaN

But those that do not end in A or I and are inanimate khet (m field) = khetoN saRak (m road) = saRkoN pahaR (m mountain) = pahaRoN kitaab (f book) = kitabeN chadar (f sheet) = chadreN

I hope it will help.

November 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.