1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम पढ़ते हो।"

"तुम पढ़ते हो।"

Translation:You read.

July 28, 2018

17 Comments


mango_

Why do we use पढते and not पढता or पढती?


Whitney672385

तुम can be plural, like "yous," "ya'll," or "yinz"


MeganJ779352

I think it may also have something to do with being respectful. There are actually three "you"s. The first is Aap and is the highest form of respect. The second is tum and is what is used normally. And the third is Tu, which would mostly be used with people you are very close to. I think that when picking the corresponding verb, you would use the plural form if you wanted to show more respect.


da864606

Like आप, तुम always behaves as if it were plural regardless of how many people you're talking to, so you say तुम पढ़ते हो (male) or तुम पढ़ती हो (female) but never तुम पढ़ता हो. It's common to stick on लोग ("people") when addressing multiple people, e.g. आप लोग (formal) or तुम लोग (semi-formal).


I_trash

Because there are no specific gender used


GabrielAbe710901

When do you use he, ho, and hum in closing a sentence?


AgnusOinas

हे he: never

हूँ hum/hung: only with मैं main (I - 1st person singular)

हो ho: only with तुम tum (medium-formal you)

है hai: with तू tuu (very informal you), वह/यह vah/yah (he/she/it/this/that), any singular person or object

हैं hain: with हम ham (we), वे/ये ve/ye (they/those/these), आप aap (very formal you), any plural objects or people


Ray_Cookie

Everyone: Its very easy easy peasy lemon squeazy!!


Athalawulfaz

From Wiktionary:

"तुम (tum) is the mid level formal way of expressing "you" in Hindi and is used when addressing those of equal social status or those one has a close enough relationship with to justify the reduced formality.

Because the less formal forms could offend others, आप (āp) is the safest way to express "you" unless there is reason to be less formal. Because तुम (tum) is grammatically plural (adjectives and verbs etc affected by it take their plural forms) even when there is only one person being referred to, the term तुम लोग (tum log) (literally: you people) can be used to specify that more than one person is being referred to."


So normally तु (tu) is the second person singular (equivalent to Latin 'tu' and English 'thou' or German 'du'), but as तुम (tum) it is singular in meaning, but plural in grammar, just like English 'you' (the polite form of 'thou', rather than 'you' as plural second person). The same can be seen in German with 'Sie' as the polite form, but 'ihr' = 'you' in plural.


raghuvelloor

You are reading is correct - I think


AgnusOinas

No, because Hindi distinguishes between simple and progressive tense. "You are reading" would be "तुम पढ़ रहे हो".


ph.coLnz3

Why ?do you read is wrong


ItishreeJe

Exam dates in Saturday and Sunday hau


KavitaG2

Mere friend kab banenge


ULF702944

"You read", i always want to write Lou Reed.


Namikoo14

I wanted to add that the verb पढ़ना can also refer to studying

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.