"तुम पढ़ते हो।"

Translation:You read.

July 28, 2018

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mango_

Why do we use पढते and not पढता or पढती?


Whitney672385

तुम can be plural, like "yous," "ya'll," or "yinz"


Ben204522

Ok, so Duolinguists, if we were conjugating for a singular subject, would it look like this?

Sing. Fem.: तुम पढती हो

Sing. Masc: तुम पढता हो

Does the above look correct?


MihiYoon

The Singular feminine is correct! However, you used ढ instead of ढ़ which has a slightly different sound. The singular masculine should've been "तुम पढ़ते हो" as plural form of verbs are used when using "तुम"


Viv1891

Verb conjugates

1st person PADHTA/ PADHTI/ PADHTE

2nd person PADHTE/PADHTI/ PADHTE

3rd person PADHTA/ PADHTI/ PADHTE

Ending conjugates

1st preson HUn/ HUn/ HAIn

2nd person HO for TUM address / HAIn for AAP address / HAI for TU address (singular only)

3rd person HAI/ HAI / HAIn

*Small n in the end denotes the nasal sound


satyahamesha

But then why do they use ho instead of hain?


MeganJ779352

I think it may also have something to do with being respectful. There are actually three "you"s. The first is Aap and is the highest form of respect. The second is tum and is what is used normally. And the third is Tu, which would mostly be used with people you are very close to. I think that when picking the corresponding verb, you would use the plural form if you wanted to show more respect.


da864606

Like आप, तुम always behaves as if it were plural regardless of how many people you're talking to, so you say तुम पढ़ते हो (male) or तुम पढ़ती हो (female) but never तुम पढ़ता हो. It's common to stick on लोग ("people") when addressing multiple people, e.g. आप लोग (formal) or तुम लोग (semi-formal).


Abinanthps

पढ़ते is a plural word पढ़ता or पढ़ती is singular word


GabrielAbe710901

When do you use he, ho, and hum in closing a sentence?


AgnusOinas

हे he: never

हूँ hum/hung: only with मैं main (I - 1st person singular)

हो ho: only with तुम tum (medium-formal you)

है hai: with तू tuu (very informal you), वह/यह vah/yah (he/she/it/this/that), any singular person or object

हैं hain: with हम ham (we), वे/ये ve/ye (they/those/these), आप aap (very formal you), any plural objects or people


Athalawulfaz

From Wiktionary:

"तुम (tum) is the mid level formal way of expressing "you" in Hindi and is used when addressing those of equal social status or those one has a close enough relationship with to justify the reduced formality.

Because the less formal forms could offend others, आप (āp) is the safest way to express "you" unless there is reason to be less formal. Because तुम (tum) is grammatically plural (adjectives and verbs etc affected by it take their plural forms) even when there is only one person being referred to, the term तुम लोग (tum log) (literally: you people) can be used to specify that more than one person is being referred to."


So normally तु (tu) is the second person singular (equivalent to Latin 'tu' and English 'thou' or German 'du'), but as तुम (tum) it is singular in meaning, but plural in grammar, just like English 'you' (the polite form of 'thou', rather than 'you' as plural second person). The same can be seen in German with 'Sie' as the polite form, but 'ihr' = 'you' in plural.


LSWungchui

In this sentence,'tum' is the subject,hence this sentence is oblique,meaning that plural form of verbs will always be used with it.


Roneeta2010..

Try is always best ..❤


ph.ljxxic

Pls mujha itne eassy my doo


ph.yKEjXO

You reads hota hai you read nahi


AameeraRaz

9 Tum padhte Ho Tum padhte Ho Tum padhte Ho


Talaith1

if this is not a question then why does the man raise his voice at the end of the sentence interrogatively?


raghuvelloor

You are reading is correct - I think


AgnusOinas

No, because Hindi distinguishes between simple and progressive tense. "You are reading" would be "तुम पढ़ रहे हो".


ph.coLnz3

Why ?do you read is wrong


ItishreeJe

Exam dates in Saturday and Sunday hau


Ray_Lumity

Everyone: Its very easy easy peasy lemon squeazy!!


KavitaG2

Mere friend kab banenge


ULF702944

"You read", i always want to write Lou Reed.


sugarlino

I wanted to add that the verb पढ़ना can also refer to studying


smita.sun_

This was a very strange incomplete sentence for me like 'you read'. Am I only the one who found this strange??


da864606

It's a valid sentence in English; "read" doesn't need a direct object.

Q: What do you do for fun?

A: I read.


AnyaJaiswa

It should be study instead of read


da864606

पढ़ना is used for both.


Risana21

Why पढ़ता is not study,.but read?


ph.z3LcU5

Not right a question


ph.bePApU

Why did we use ho here instead of haim


Anushka254

According to status we use तू तुम and आप. For someone lower than our status we use तू someone on an average status equal to us we use तुम and for someone higher than our status we use आप. It's just for status we use these three not age For example: If I'm a 60 year old lady and I'm talking to the prime minister's daughter/son (who is higher than my status obviously) but is younger than me I still address him/her as आप with respect. And the same thing for the other two if the person was my worker/maid etc I would use तू even if he/ she was elderly to me. If I'm talking to my friend I will use तुम.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.