"Nanenane ni tarehe nane mwezi wa nane"

Translation:Farmers' day is the eighth of August

July 28, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TKirk3

It should either "August eighth" or "the eighth of August"


AGreatUserName

Yep. It always struck me as a little bit odd, when we write using the numbers, that it is regarded as acceptable to leave out the "the" and the "of" (eg. "on 8th August") but it's definitely not OK to leave out these words if you write "eighth".


DBall28144

Oh, that's why it's called Nanenane. Easy to remember


Fred421753

"Farmer's day is on the eighth of August" should be accepted I think


Christophe745226

I don't understand this. Mweazi wa nane is the month of August, and nane is the eighth, but where does Farmers' Day come from?


AbbyCordes

It's like how Americans might say "4th of July" instead of "Independence Day." Somehow the date stuck as the name of the holiday.


TomasBurba

From the same knowledge that New Year is January 1 or Workers' Day -- May 1. It's some national holiday.


cairo._.

Nanenane is the name of the holiday Farmers day in swahili, but it literally means eighteight

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.