"Il n'y a pas de solution simple pour ce problème."

Translation:There is no simple solution for that problem.

March 28, 2013

15 Comments


kanielc

This is also correct in English:

There isn't a simple solution for this problem.

In general, can there be a way to submit potential alternative solutions where members can vote on their correctness (or downvote for their incorrectness).

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf

I think that Duolingo cannot record all possible contractions, this is why the software has refused your translation. In the future, you may avoid them to secure your hearts.

March 28, 2013

owstopit

I'm curious why this isn't "Il n'y a pas une solution simple pour ce problème" and why instead "de" is used. Can anyone shed light on this?

October 28, 2013

Sitesurf

Negative expressions drop the article after preposition "de": ne... pas de, ne... plus de, ne... jamais de...

October 29, 2013

owstopit

So if it were in the positive, the correct phrase would be "Il y a d'une solution?" I guess I'm just curious why "de" is necessary at all. Thank you!

October 30, 2013

Sitesurf

the positive would be "il y a une solution" (there is a/one solution); plural: il y a des solutions (there are solutions).

October 31, 2013

owstopit

Ok got it! Thanks Sitesurf!

October 31, 2013

johnsark

But wouldn't "il n'y a pas une solution simple" mean "il n'y a pas une solution mais deux"?

December 1, 2013

Sitesurf

we would rather say: il n'y a pas qu'une solution simple (implied: maybe several)

December 1, 2013

JonChanYS

Yes, I don't understand why "de" is used here. Can somebody explain that rule and when it applies?

February 6, 2014

Sitesurf

Rule: the usually required article is dropped in expressions of quantity: peu de, autant de, beaucoup de, un grand nombre de, plus de, moins de...

February 6, 2014

Kateykr

"There aren't any solutions for this problem," isn't this right??

November 4, 2013

Sitesurf

You forgot "simple"

November 4, 2013

VikingBoat

So I transkated "de" as "some", but DUO refused the answer, as in" There isn't some simple solution for that problem",Using, as an answer, an "a" instead...

August 6, 2014

VikingBoat

"There isn't a simple solution for that problem": it blows my mind how many times I lost a heart for using the afticle translating "de"...

August 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.