"Arrêter le fromage et le chocolat"

Translation:Give up the cheese and chocolate

3/28/2013, 12:23:49 PM

66 Comments


MarcP24

This could be either "Arrêtez" or "Arrêter", both would work depending on the context. I'm a native French speaker.

10/31/2013, 4:03:07 PM

Panda7090

Would Duo put "Arrêtez-vous" if it was to be a command? Just wondering!

12/2/2014, 1:42:54 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, that is the imperative form.

stop! = arrête-toi ! / arrêtez-vous !

let's stop! = arrêtons-nous !

12/2/2014, 12:41:19 PM

mlindal

You get a Lingot! I hate when the same sound could work but gets marked wrong...

10/6/2014, 8:59:46 PM

alilconfused

I'm a little confused about the difference about when you should use "arreter" as the infinitive to give a command and "arretez" or "arretons" as the imperative. Isn't this a command, so we should use "arretez le fromage"?

6/19/2013, 11:45:05 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Theoretically, Duo uses the relevant marks to indicate imperative or interrogative forms:

  • a question mark for a question - ?
  • an exclamation mark for an order - !

note, by the way, that in French, we add a space before each of them.

6/20/2013, 10:04:32 AM

alilconfused

Right, but it is hard to tell the inflection of the audio. So I'd imagine if you were telling someone to stop the chocolate, you would use the interrogative, but duolingo keeps marking it wrong. I just didn't realize one could use the imperative at all in this case.

6/20/2013, 7:18:52 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

that is the reverse: to give an order, you use imperative: "arrêtez!"

6/21/2013, 10:14:01 AM

alilconfused

Sorry I meant I didn't realize one could use the infinitive at all in this case

6/26/2013, 2:15:56 AM

RO_4_PM

so if i would have put a ! then it would have taken my arrêtez?

1/1/2015, 12:47:46 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes: arrêtez ! or arrête ! if you are on "tu" terms with your counterpart.

1/2/2015, 10:38:51 AM

smearedink

I've wondered about that sometimes, too. I don't know that the phrase in this form really counts as imperative... (though it would sound like it verbally.)

By the way, I am quite amused by the parallel between your username and the start of your post.

6/19/2013, 11:54:51 PM

nanbro

I'm confused too! I would have thought arretez would be correct.

2/13/2014, 1:52:21 AM

Bartv

What's this sentence supposed to mean?

4/14/2013, 9:42:37 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

If you want to remain slim and fit, you should... arrêter le fromage et le chocolat.

4/14/2013, 9:45:16 AM

hornplyr
Plus

Much as I love -- and contribute to -- the snarky reactions to some of the sentences we see here, I feel for poor Sitesurf, always taking the high road and serving as our straight man (?). Merci pour tous!

9/6/2013, 7:16:59 PM

sylvietr

hornplyr - I was totally inventing an awesome story in my head, about how the cheese and the chocolate ran away together on a thievery and murder spree, à la Bonnie and Clyde. We must stop the cheese and the chocolate.

But of course, Sitesurf's clear, logical answer prevails here. My figurative hat comes off to the DuoLingo hero in the figurative white hat!

5/6/2014, 9:37:30 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

How very kind of you!

9/7/2013, 9:40:30 AM

Kevin968039

Sorry Sitesurf, although I try to always try to take the temperature of a room before succumbing to humour- and even though I respect you immensely... This is a personal cheese and chocolate embargo we're talking about... Humour must find a way in here (no disrespect EVER intended). :-)

1/14/2019, 7:23:52 PM

DarrelDent

But I understood it more like a doctor's orders "Stop the cheese and the chocolate!", so I translated it as "Arrêtez le fromage et le chocolat.", but it was marked wrong. Without context, I don't see any way to get this right other than a guess (other than memorizing the Duolingo answer).

2/16/2014, 1:43:57 AM

multirodent

Any chance "arreter" in this context could also mean "give up"? Because "give up cheese and chocolate" would sound more reasonable in English than "stop cheese and chocolate"

4/26/2013, 6:48:47 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"arrêter" means stop or give up, and above all "quit" (if you're addicted to chocolate!)

4/26/2013, 7:07:14 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

If the English sentence was "Give up the cheese and the chocolate", there wouldn't be so many comments laughing about this. "Stop the cheese and the chocolate" in English means that the cheese and the chocolate are running around doing things on their own that they shouldn't be doing. It's not like anyone is voluntarily eating the cheese and the chocolate, but more like the cheese and the chocolate are forcing their way down our throats.

11/20/2013, 11:13:57 PM

smearedink

Yes, "quit the cheese and chocolate" would be fine. I think "give up" is the most likely to be used, though.

11/21/2013, 12:12:35 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Thank you, smearedink!

11/21/2013, 12:32:19 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Would "quit" work as well?

11/21/2013, 12:10:44 PM

MrHazard

Une autre interprétation: vous travaillez dans un restaurant et le fromage et le chocolat sont surchargé. Par conséquent, avec la prochaine commande, "Arrêter le fromage et le chocolat !" :)

5/2/2014, 4:56:32 PM

jmulqueen

i think "laisser" would be more appropriate for what you are referring to. But perhaps "arreter" is also used.

4/26/2013, 6:50:41 PM

mrcherrie

I would say Stop the cheese and chocolate " but marked wrong. I say that to my patients all of the time.

5/11/2018, 4:27:13 PM

noxfarm01

The cheese and the chocolate just robbed a bank and the banker is telling the police who to stop.

4/26/2014, 10:09:04 PM

iustitia

Maybe it is good for you that you didn't understand it :) I've seen it and felt like someone just said it straight to my face, because it is quite accurate for me now (chocolate lover speaking!)

2/3/2014, 1:38:12 PM

SuperDescartes

Its what muggers in France say

11/13/2014, 10:05:59 PM

prky

How would you say "Stop the Cheese and chocolate, said the doctor?

1/28/2014, 2:26:59 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Arrêtez le fromage et le chocolat !", dit le médecin.

1/28/2014, 4:24:14 PM

prky

Here, "dit" is past tense?

1/29/2014, 1:30:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It can be simple present or simple past (which is not taught by Duolingo):

conjugation verb "dire" in simple present: je dis, tu dis, il/elle/on dit, nous disons, vous dites, ils/elles disent.

conjugation verb "dire" in simple past: je dis, tu dis, il/elle/on dit, nous dîmes, vous dîtes, ils/elles dirent.

1/29/2014, 1:51:23 PM

prky

Merci! I remember learning "passé composé" in school, and what is the difference between that and simple past, (which I do not remember learning?)

1/29/2014, 1:59:29 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Simple past is used in writing and just for the sake of reading French books, I think it would be worth a lesson or two.

Actually, the passé simple is the closer equivalent to the English preterit (isolated action in the past).

1/29/2014, 6:35:42 PM

Kevin968039

NEVER give up cheese and chocolate... They make life easier, better and happier! :-)

1/14/2019, 7:17:28 PM

La_Mariette

Avec le vin rouge!

1/15/2019, 7:43:16 AM

CherylFont1

Du vin, du fromage et du chocolat. Mes trois groupes d'aliments préferés. Je les n'arrête jamais!

3/7/2019, 8:47:02 PM

oskalingo

'Cease the cheese and the chocolate' stays close to the french 'arrêter' and gives a more natural english translation than the current 'stop'. It is not currently accepted but I have reported it.

12/6/2013, 10:40:27 PM

hirondelle235

why not "arretez" ?

11/19/2014, 1:58:55 PM

Dub17

So what I gather from these comments is that "stop the cheese and chocolate" was accepted at one time, and then a bunch of people said it shouldn't be? It definitely should be. Read a women's magazine; they say "stop the sugar", stop the bread", "stop the margarine", etc, all the time (in the US, anyway).

11/19/2014, 7:48:45 PM

woodenflute

Stop the cheese and the chocolate! They made me fat!

11/22/2014, 10:50:00 PM

Christine54477

I answered 'Stop the cheese and the chocolate', the correct answer was 'Quit the cheese and the chocolate. Quit is not a word we would use as often as Stop in England. I feel my answer should be accepted.

8/18/2018, 7:27:04 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Stop/quit" as a piece of advice is in the imperative mood (commands/orders) and in French, the verb would also be in the imperative form, which is "arrête" (for "tu") or "arrêtez" (for "vous").

9/7/2018, 6:46:10 AM

SuicidalSpiders

Over my cold dead body...

2/5/2019, 12:28:37 AM

prky

Thanks for your explanation!

1/30/2014, 12:59:13 PM

willijanb

What about the translation ''Hold the cheese and chocolate," as when you are ordering something at a restaurant and are asking them to leave these ingredients out?

4/2/2014, 8:57:57 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "arrêter" does not mean hold in that case.

If you want the cook to "hold the cheese" on your pizza, you will just say "sans fromage"

4/3/2014, 11:41:44 AM

Will756055

Why is stop not considered correct?

5/30/2018, 5:17:13 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Stop" as a piece of advice is in the imperative mood (commands/orders) and in French, the verb would also be in the imperative form, which is "arrête" (for "tu") or "arrêtez" (for "vous").

9/7/2018, 6:46:32 AM

Barry542665

I agree that “Stop” is correct. If we accept their answer it is clumsy English. The answer should be “Give up cheese and chocolate.”

7/9/2018, 3:11:17 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Stop/give up" as a piece of advice is in the imperative mood (commands/orders) and in French, the verb would also be in the imperative form, which is "arrête" (for "tu") or "arrêtez" (for "vous").

9/7/2018, 6:46:15 AM

Wanda655505

"Stop the cheese and the chocolate". Imagine delivering this advice to a person asking you how to lose weight. The above answer should be accepted too! 9/6/2018

9/6/2018, 2:20:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Stop" as a piece of advice is in the imperative mood (commands/orders) and in French, the verb would also be in the imperative form, which is "arrête" (for "tu") or "arrêtez" (for "vous").

9/7/2018, 6:45:54 AM

La_Mariette

Jamais!

10/21/2018, 8:41:44 AM

solaodut

"Arrêter " means TO STOP as well. Hence my answer "To stop the cheese and the chocolate" should also be accepted

10/23/2018, 11:52:46 AM

Jey509578

to give up on something is correct English, my answer should be tgreated as correct

11/1/2018, 6:00:27 PM

CeciliaHog1

Duo only accepts "give up" in this translation, but "stop" is more literal, and "cut out" would be the more common English command.

11/10/2018, 12:33:03 PM

BenjaminKOommen

So isnthe meaning of this sentence 'stop eating the cheese and the chocolate' or 'give me the cheese and the chocolate'?

11/28/2018, 5:49:54 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is not a command. The imperative mood is "arrêtez !".

But this can be one line on your to-do list for 2019:

  • Do some Duolingo every day = Faire du Duolingo tous les jours
  • Stop eating cheese and chocolate = Arrêter de manger du fromage et du chocolat ...
11/28/2018, 3:41:22 PM

SteveCantl

In English english (as opposed to US) it is likely to hear I must stop the chocolate as often as I must give up.... I spent my entire career analysing English text..

2/14/2019, 8:01:22 PM

CherylFont1

Can anyone give guidance as to when to use the imperative for a command versus using the infinitive for a command?

3/7/2019, 9:46:41 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In everyday life, you won't use the infinitive for commands, because it is typically used on public signs, administrative forms, instructions for use and recipes.

3/8/2019, 5:35:15 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.