"Where are the fitting rooms?"

Translation:¿Dónde están los probadores?

5 months ago

9 Comments


ElderRasmu5

How would I know if 'probador' is masculine or feminine, since it does not end in 'o' or 'a'?

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Unfortunately, you have to learn which is which (and not every word ending in o is masculine nor is every word ending in a feminine).

5 months ago

srrickard

In general, nouns that end in -r will be masculine. There are exceptions, of course, but it's a decent rule of thumb while learning. https://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/grammar_gender_number_2

2 months ago

carebare8

Dónde están los probadores

2 months ago

chickentrubel

Why 'están' and not 'está'

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

Because the fitting rooms are plural.

1 month ago

sheri213614

BUT donde is the subject!

1 month ago

tanne101
tanne101

Why not "las cabinas"?

1 month ago

AChaucer

Could "vestidores" also be used?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.