"I don't have any of those books."

Translation:Yo no tengo ninguno de esos libros.

5 months ago

4 Comments


BrianUnter

Ok I give up. I can't figure out when to use ningun vs ninguno. I read online that ningun comes before a noun, but that is not the case in this sentence. Can someone clarify for me?

1 month ago

Tif415336
Tif415336

I dont have any of those books reply no tengo de esos libros ni 1 ????? Que????

5 months ago

sandslane
sandslane

Interesting - I didn't buy any shirts was singular ninguna camisa but if you change it to any OF THOSE shirts (like the book sentence it changes to ninguna di esas camisas ie plural.

4 months ago

BrianUnter

Why not ningunos, since esos libros is plural?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.