"वे मेरे नाना हैं "

Translation:He is my grandfather.

July 29, 2018

4 Comments


ericmirand2

Shouldn't it be वह मेरा नाना है। ?

July 29, 2018

vinay92

It is customary to use plural verbs/pronouns while talking about the elderly, as a token of respect. However, वह मेरा नाना है। is not grammatically wrong.

July 31, 2018

aswiniravi1

Why हैं is used? It means plural ryt?

December 26, 2018

vinay92

Yes. हैं is the plural form. But we often treat words that refer to people elder than us or who command our respect (like पिता, दादा, दादी, गुरूजी etc) as if they were plural nouns. So, this sentence is 'वे मेरे नाना हैं' instead of 'वह मेरा नाना है' .

December 26, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.