"वे मेरे नाना हैं ।"

Translation:He is my grandfather.

July 29, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ericmirand2

Shouldn't it be वह मेरा नाना है। ?


vinay92

It is customary to use plural verbs/pronouns while talking about the elderly, as a token of respect. However, वह मेरा नाना है। is not grammatically wrong (just very rude).


Danika177779

Thank you Vinay! Every comment section that I check with regards to questions that I have, I see your answers. Youve been most helpful.


[deactivated user]

    It is not really वह मेरे नाना हे.


sriram301296

    But does this also translate to " These are my grandfathers"?


vinay92

    Yes. But remember that नाना is specifically 'maternal grandfather' (mother's father). So, it can mean 'grandfathers' only when you have multiple maternal grandfathers.


ArnoNyhm2

    so, the plural is not नाने?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.