1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वे मेरे नाना हैं ।"

"वे मेरे नाना हैं "

Translation:He is my grandfather.

July 29, 2018

16 Comments


ericmirand2

Shouldn't it be वह मेरा नाना है। ?


vinay92
Mod

It is customary to use plural verbs/pronouns while talking about the elderly, as a token of respect. However, वह मेरा नाना है। is not grammatically wrong (just very rude).


GaneshKud

It is not really वह मेरे नाना हे.


GaneshKud

Not really ericmirand2.


sriram301296

But does this also translate to " These are my grandfathers"?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. But remember that नाना is specifically 'maternal grandfather' (mother's father). So, it can mean 'grandfathers' only when you have multiple maternal grandfathers.


ArnoNyhm2

so, the plural is not नाने?


aswiniravi1

Why हैं is used? It means plural ryt?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. हैं is the plural form. But we often treat words that refer to people elder than us or who command our respect (like पिता, दादा, दादी, गुरूजी etc) as if they were plural nouns. So, this sentence is 'वे मेरे नाना हैं' instead of 'वह मेरा नाना है' .


mianshakee

The word for He should be pronounced as " woh" , not as " whey"


vinay92
Mod

No. The singular version is वह, which is pronounced 'voh' and the plural is वे which is pronounced 've' like it is written.

I am given to understand that Urdu uses 'voh' for both the singular and plural forms but Hindi, at least when you are being formal, uses the distinct plural form 've'.


stf67

This is correct. Urdu = Voh


Ellen147987

This is my grandfather seems wrong?


vinay92
Mod

'This' would be ये.

'That is my grandfather' should work for this sentence.


GaneshKud

Instead of वह isn't it supposed to be वे?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.