1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We have more animals than th…

"We have more animals than them."

Translation:हमारे पास उनसे ज़्यादा जानवर हैं।

July 29, 2018

6 Comments


Sam362597

Is ज़्यादा used with countable things (more animals etc) and और with uncountable things (eg. more fast, more food) or something? Or are they interchangeable? Asking because और was rejected for this exercise and I thought it worked in another exercise with books.


Zesul

ज़्यादा, when not used as a comparative adjective, is closer in meaning to many/much.

वहाँ ज़्यादा लोग नहीं है। - There aren't many people there.
मेरे पास ज़्यादा समय नहीं है। - I don't have much time.

और, on the other hand, implies "more than what there is" if it precedes a noun or a verb, and intensifies the adjective if it precedes one.

मुझे और पैसा चाहिये। - I want more money.
और खाओ! - Eat more!
थोड़ा और पानी दो। - Give (me) some more water.
और कुछ (चाहिये)? - (Do you want) anything else (~more)?
इसे और ज़्यादा गरम करो। - Make it even hotter. (Compare with इसे और गरम करो। - Make it hotter.)
क्या यह और कम हो सकता है? - Can this be any less?


Sam362597

Thanks - very helpful.


xyfell

What role does पास play in this sentence? Is हमारे उनसे ज़्यादा जानवर हैं a valid sentence, and if so, how does the meaning differ without पास?


benros1

हमारे = ours हमारे पास = our proximity/ (in) our posasion..

So, for not Hindi native knowledge, your sentence is not complete.

Translating your sentence would result in something like: ''Ours are more animals than them'', or something like that...


Ellen147987

But we learned before that 'paas' is only needed for small objects. So couldn't you leave it off then? You say the sentence would then mean Ours are more animals than them, but since Hindi doesn't have a verb for 'to have' couldn't you translate all these sentences that way literally? We have three daughters/To us are three daughters.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.