1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe die Zeitung noch ni…

"Ich habe die Zeitung noch nicht gelesen."

Translation:I have not yet read the newspaper.

May 1, 2014

22 Comments


Laruthell

Is "I have still not read the newspaper" a reasonable translation?


fenix_vulgaris

It is correct, but if i had to translate it back to German there seems to be more emphasis on "still not" and i would add "immer" to show that.

Ich habe die Zeitung immer noch nicht gelesen.

noch is one of the small words that can mean lots of things in different combinations.

http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2014/03/10/meaning-noch/


Laruthell

Thank you, that is very helpful!


Davidngreer65

is there a common way of saying still no(t) that is not immer noch nicht?


fenix_vulgaris

You can say "noch nicht" without "immer", but that is the most common way. I can not think of another way.

noch nicht - still not/not yet

bis jetzt nicht - not until now

bis jetzt noch nicht - not yet, until now


CarolynParmley

I tried that definition and Duolingo said it was wrong. I'm not sure why though.


[deactivated user]

    I think it is


malex0994

    Would "Ich habe noch nicht die Zeitung gelesen" be correct?


fenix_vulgaris

    It is not wrong, but it is not the usual word order. Your word order implies something like: What I haven't done yet is read the newspaper. (as opposed to something else you might not have done yet.)


malex0994

    I think I get it, as if what's directly with the infinite verb is what's to be considered the most important element of the message you want to communicate, but slightly less than "Die Zeitung habe ich noch nicht gelesen" I guess?


fenix_vulgaris

    Putting the object "die Zeitung" in first position is not the standard word order, either. That would need some justification in context, where "die Zeitung" is established information and connects to something said before. For example the answer to a question.

    Kann ich die Zeitung und das Buch wegräumen? Die Zeitung habe ich nocht nicht gelesen.

    Can I put away the newspaper and the book? The newspaper? I haven't read that yet.

    Generally, the more important and new information comes at the end. This is usually close to part of the verb, because although the standard position for the finite verb in a main sentence is the second position, there are lots of ways to put a meaningful part at the end: the infinitive, participle, separable prefixes or the finite part of the verb in a side sentence. Less important things like pronouns are usually more towards the beginning.

    In English the more important things are close to the verb, too, but that is usually soon after the beginning of the sentence. So word order tends to be reversed between German and English translations.

    Du hast ihn mir gestern noch nicht vorgestellt, weil wir uns da noch nicht getroffen hatten.

    You did not introduce him already to me yesterday, because we had not met yet then.


Diane36308

    I have not read the newspaper yet IS a reasonable translation!!!


storkness

    Yes, it isn't accepting "I haven't read the newspaper yet" either. That should absolutely be correct ...


piffany

    "I didn't read the newspaper yet" seems alright too?


fenix_vulgaris

    I think English grammar is very precise about tenses. have not yet means the outcome is still relevant to the present. The German noch nicht corresponds to that. didn't means the action and the outcome lie in the past.


piffany

    When I first read your reply, I thought, alright, I suppose "I haven't read it yet" sounds a bit more natural than "I didn't read it yet", so maybe "did not [verb] yet" is simply not a proper grammatical structure. However, going by a native English speaker's intuition, "I didn't know about it yet" sounds a lot better than "I haven't known about it yet" (this just sounds completely wrong). Anyways, if the English grammar here is so subtle, maybe it shouldn't be the difference between right and wrong since we're learning basic German, not advanced English.


fenix_vulgaris

    I'm not a native speaker, but I guess "I haven't known it yet." is simply illogical, because you still wouldn't know, what you're talking about. If you do know now, then you can say that at a certain time "I didn't know it yet - at that time, but now I do."

    This is what German school kids have to face in English class.


Laruthell

    I think the difference is one of time. "I didn't know about it yet"/"I had not known about it yet" means that back then I still did not know it, but I do now. "I haven't known it yet" would mean that at the present time I still do not know it.

    For whatever reason, though, "I didn't read the newspaper yet" sounds wrong. To express the corresponding situations of time, I would say "I had not read the newspaper yet." and "I have not read the newspaper yet."


AmjadKalan

    Since we are being introduced to the ge-form, is it always the same or is there a a conjugation like the normal verbs?


fenix_vulgaris

    The past participle, the ge- form, is the unchanged "infinite" part of the verb, as opposed to the "finite" or conjugated part.

    Verbs with separable prefixes (like aus-) take the ge- in between ausgesehen (looked like).

    Verbs with nonseparable prefixes (like ver-) take no ge- at all. verloren (lost)

    Some prefixes can be both (like um-) with different meanings. umgefahren (run over) umfahren (driven around)

    Participles can be turned into adjectives and nouns. They are then inflected according to case number and gender and article like adjectives (declension of adjectives).

    Das gelesene Buch - the read book

    Ein Ausgestoßener. Der Ausgestoßene - an outcast. the outcast (the one who has been cast out)


ShantanuPa552422

    "I have not read the newspaper yet" is also not being accepted.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.