1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu porkoj manĝas ovojn?"

"Ĉu porkoj manĝas ovojn?"

Translation:Are pigs eating eggs?

July 29, 2018

13 Comments


Kent-o

Jes; porkoj manĝas ĉion.


[deactivated user]

    No actually... eggs are the one thing pigs will refuse if served


AmitabhS.B

    I know very little about pigs, but I would have guessed that they would eat eggs. When I saw your comment, I became curious and thought that I should look it up. In doing so, I found a ytube of a guy feeding his pigs chicken eggs! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gsc_14Jt7Zw. I wonder what that might mean. Perhaps human-raised pigs (or some subset thereof) eat eggs, but wild pigs (and some human-raised pigs) do not? I have no idea.


harold.hide.pain

    I keep hearing pomojn instead of ovojn


Woomy_

    Same for me!


AdamScott794079

    Kio estas la vorto por "lay" ovojn?


salivanto

    En la kurso oni diras "demeti ovojn"


onewhohopes

    I've listened to this recording several times and I keep on hearing "Homojn" instead od "Ovojn".


salivanto

    Maybe it's Freudian. I played it for my daughter and she heard "ovojn."

    I wasn't sure which I was hearing - but I think you primed me to hear homojn.

    More thoughts here:

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34605501


.rosebud

    "porko" being the esperanto word for "pig" is so funny to me for some reason


    [deactivated user]

      They eat everything

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.