"The girls have hats."

Translation:Die Mädchen haben Hüte.

March 28, 2013

26 Comments


joseph.ros3

I thought it was Das for Mädchen.

June 10, 2014

CMcV1

Das Mädchen = the girl

Die Mädchen = the girls

July 10, 2014

FenrirTheEnglish

Du bist toll, mein freund.

October 13, 2018

a.schoon13

"Die" is the plural article in the nominative case

June 18, 2015

shookbangtan

Plural is always die.

February 18, 2018

ConnorMcDangles

Not quite: Nominative plural = die; Accusative plural = die; Dative plural = den; Genitive plural = der

January 4, 2019

WinningFields

Die Mädchen tragen Hüte.

January 30, 2019

Roosviseetje

Why is 'Mädeln' not a second correct answer?

January 9, 2014

wataya

"Mädel" is very colloquial. I'd advice against using it. Anyhow, the plural is "die Mädels".

January 9, 2014

Fredgm

I keep hearing of a manual for this program. How can I get one and is there a cost?

October 10, 2014

2GreyCats

Also, the web version online has grammatical tips and notes that are not viewable in the app version

July 27, 2018

wataya

As far as I know there are only the help page (not that helpful) and the wiki (very helpful) some users have set up.

October 11, 2014

Martin9630

I said "Hüte" but it heard "Mützen" and it was correct... What is the difference?

October 12, 2014

TommyBoy8972

Mütze/Mützen is cap/caps like baseball cap.

September 29, 2015

EliJorgens1

What's the difference between hat and haben? I'm still having trouble on them.

March 18, 2018

amr609787

Haben is the base form of the verb for this case it should be hat not haben. I think there is something wrong in ths question.

March 29, 2018

az_p
Mod

    The question is fine.

    The 'base form' of the verb is also the same as the conjugated form used for wir ("we"), sie ("they") and Sie (formal "you"). The expression "the girls" corresponds to "they", so we also use it here.

    October 8, 2018

Marie237253

    Mine says Die Mädchen haben MÜtzen. What's Mützen. It should be Hüte

    April 21, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      As mentioned in another comment already, Mützen are caps.

      October 8, 2018

2GreyCats

      If I may ask, does Mütze also mean a knitted woollen cap, or only a cloth cap like a fisherman's cap, or a garrison cap?

      January 4, 2019

2GreyCats

      A long touch on any letter brings up variant forms of that letter, including umlauts

      July 27, 2018

Joo680320

      i didn't see 's' in "girls" lol

      November 9, 2018

mikelucas

      Why Hute, when Huter is plural? Sorry no umlauts.

      March 28, 2013

wataya

      The plural of 'Hut' is 'Hüte', 'Hüter' does mean something completely different: http://is.gd/D136TO

      March 28, 2013

ProjectHopeless

      You can substitute an umlaut be adding an e. For example, Mädchen and Maedchen. It means the same thing, but don't use it all the time. You'll just look silly :)

      September 15, 2014

FenrirTheEnglish

      Is that how it was done in older german?

      October 13, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.