1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The girls have hats."

"The girls have hats."

Translation:Die Mädchen haben Hüte.

March 28, 2013

24 Comments


joseph.ros3

I thought it was Das for Mädchen.


CMcV1

Das Mädchen = the girl

Die Mädchen = the girls


FenrirTheEnglish

Du bist toll, mein freund.


a.schoon13

"Die" is the plural article in the nominative case


Anthony484234

Der- Masculine Die- Feminine Das- Neuter Die- Plural


Anthony484234

This list came out in the wrong format, but I think you still get what I'm saying.


WinningFields

Die Mädchen tragen Hüte.


Mike693808

But they might not be wearing them. They could be holding them, toting them around in their Taschen, or the hats could just be sitting in their Schlafzimmer. The sentence only let's you know that they have them, the exact situation is left vague.


Roosviseetje

Why is 'Mädeln' not a second correct answer?


wataya

"Mädel" is very colloquial. I'd advice against using it. Anyhow, the plural is "die Mädels".


Fredgm

I keep hearing of a manual for this program. How can I get one and is there a cost?


2GreyCats

Also, the web version online has grammatical tips and notes that are not viewable in the app version


wataya

As far as I know there are only the help page (not that helpful) and the wiki (very helpful) some users have set up.


Martin9630

I said "Hüte" but it heard "Mützen" and it was correct... What is the difference?


TommyBoy8972

Mütze/Mützen is cap/caps like baseball cap.


EliJorgens1

What's the difference between hat and haben? I'm still having trouble on them.


Mike693808

wir haben ...... er/sie/es hat......

  • Das Mädchen hat...... (single)
  • Die Mädchen haben...... (plural)

Marillium

Mine says Die Mädchen haben MÜtzen. What's Mützen. It should be Hüte


az_p
Mod

    As mentioned in another comment already, Mützen are caps.


2GreyCats

    If I may ask, does Mütze also mean a knitted woollen cap, or only a cloth cap like a fisherman's cap, or a garrison cap?


Surfpals

    Equivalent in russian is Шапка


2GreyCats

    A long touch on any letter brings up variant forms of that letter, including umlauts


cy_an

    why is it 'haben' and not 'hat'?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.