"Meus pais estavam nadando em sua casa."

Translation:My parents were swimming at their house.

July 29, 2018

9 Comments


JohnGrunewald

So if 'em' means 'in', how do you say 'at'? Swimming in their house to me only means that the house is huge and there are only the two of them.. Empty nest syndrome... Prepositions confuse me in six languages and probably always will.

August 20, 2018

GonaloSilv798274

This translation is wrong, it should have been "My parents were swimming in your house" and not "their house".

July 29, 2018

Lacyowl

I don't think the translation is wrong and I don't think your sentence is necessarily wrong either.

The truth is that the Portuguese sentence is ambiguous and the translation depends on the strategy taken to resolve the problem. Duolingo has taken the view that "sua" means "their" because it refers back to "meus pais". You have taken the view that "sua" means "your" because if you had wanted to say "at their house" you would have written "na casa deles".

More on this issue in this article (in Portuguese): “Seu”: dele, dela ou de você?.

July 29, 2018

KermitRainman

Any reason why "My parents used to swim at your house" is not accepted? Seems to me that it should be fine.

March 27, 2019

Paulenrique

used to swim = "costumavam a nadar" or "nadavam". "estavam nadando" is a specific action in the past.

March 27, 2019

Lacyowl

Why "costumavam a nadar" and not "costumavam nadar"?

March 28, 2019

Paulenrique

My mistake! It should be "costumavam nadar". That's one of the problems of not proofreading a text. Luckily, I always follow this step when working =)

March 28, 2019

Robleh100

my answer was accepted. And this mean there is gross ambiguity here: my parents were swimming at your house both can't be right.!

June 23, 2019

Paulenrique

why not?

June 24, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.