"Ñuha kepa ñuhe muñe jorrāelza."

Translation:My father loves my mother.

July 29, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lilou612227

Why does "ñuhe" and "ñuha" hve different endings?? I have even seen more like "ñuhys" or "ñuhi"


_adrianpop_

Adjectives agree in gender, case and number with the noun they modify. Their declension is similar to that of nouns, (with some small differences, and variable gender, but that's for another lesson :D).

The words for father and mother, kepa se muña, are declined as following:

  • kepa, muña (nominative, singular)

  • kepi, muñi (nominative, plural)

  • kepe, muñe (accusative, singular)

  • kepī, muñī (accusative, plural)

For the lunar class, nominative and accusative possessive adjectives are as follows:

  • ñuha - my (nominative singular)

  • ñuhi - my (nominative plural)

  • ñuhe - my (accusative singular)

  • ñuhī - my (accusative plural)

Given the fact that kepa and muña are lunar type nouns, their endings will change accordingly. In this sentence, my father is the subject of the sentence, so it is in the nominative case (singular, since is a single person) => we will use ñuha (kepa). Whom does my father loves? My mother, mother being in the accusative case (singular, since is a single person) => we will use ñuhe (muñe).

You can find more info here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_I; you have to take the word "Ñuha" and decline it as "Kasta" for the specific case/gender/number you want.

Sȳz biarves se geros ilas! (Good luck and good bye)


Joel__W

Different cases, which are form on the word that describe different roles in a sentence. There is more to read about that in the notes on the web version.


Yumal7

Oh wow another case of ñuha to throw us off lol

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.