"The cats wrote a lot at school yesterday."

Translation:Los gatos escribieron mucho en la escuela ayer.

4 months ago

7 Comments


MKnoyle
MKnoyle

But how did they hold their pens?

2 months ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Tsk tsk...

2 months ago

MaryOConno2

Why can they not be female cats. I wrote Las gatas escribieron mucha en la escuela ayer This was wrong. They had to be male cats

4 months ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

The reason your sentence was not accepted was the word mucha, not the fact that you assumed the cats were female.

Mucho is an adverb of quantity; in this instance, describing the verb escribieron. Like all adverbs, it is invariable.

Mucha would be the female singular form of the adjective mucho.

DL could not let this go as a simple typo, since the two words are indeed similar but of a distinct grammatical type.

In case the answer Las gatas escribieron mucho en la escuela ayer is not accepted, you should report it as correct.

1 month ago

GateAN
GateAN

Any rules as to when to use 'en' rather than ' a' in regard to ' at somewhere'?. Accept ' en' for 'in' but when/ how does it apply to ' at'?

1 month ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

Since there was more than one cat why would it be muchos

3 weeks ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Hey there, Jay977736!

Please take a look at my answer to MaryOConno2, concerning the distinction between the adjective much|o (-a / -os, -as) and the adverb mucho, and please let me know if you still need any help.

Making a corresponding mistake in English would be something like "The cats wrote ❌many at school yesterday".

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.