"Peter's father is not young."

Translation:पीटर के पिता जवान नहीं हैं।

July 29, 2018

5 Comments


Jime309125

i do not understand this sentence पिता is singular but the sentence is plural

July 29, 2018

aaditsingh8

Words about people that you need to show respect (for example, people older than you or family members older than you) take all the plural endings. :D

July 29, 2018

Jime309125

Great! Thanks

July 30, 2018

Jime309125

i do not understand this sentence पिता is singular but the sentence is plural

July 29, 2018

Jacky101000

I don't understand... there are some adjectives that must be declined and some that mustn't?

August 27, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.