Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es el mejor del mundo."

Translation:He is the best in the world.

3 weeks ago

6 Comments


WasHimk

So mejor means better and best.

2 weeks ago

mad.eleine

"mejor" as an adjective means better, "el mejor" as a noun means the best

1 week ago

Freddie398351

"He is the world's best." Incorrect? Come on Duo get your sh*t together! Ha Ha

3 weeks ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Not very good English without a noun at the end. Best in the world is def preferable, imo.

1 week ago

mad.eleine

why not "he is the best out of everyone"?

2 weeks ago

AyushiShah14

Yeah.. But if you wanna translate that "he is the best in the world", than Duo's translation is right!

4 days ago