1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He treats his mother-in-law …

"He treats his mother-in-law like his own mother."

Translation:Li traktas sian bopatrinon kiel sian propran patrinon.

July 29, 2018

17 Comments


Thomas.Huntley

If "sian" is already being used, to indicate that it is his mother, why does "propran" still need to be used? Is it not an unnecessary repetition?


salivanto

Emphasis. Otherwise it would be "He treats his mother-in-law like his mother."


Ritchie_Smith

I answered "Li traktas lian bopatrinon kiel lian propran patrinon"

Is this incorrect? I'm not understanding if "sian" is required or optional in this sentence, instead of "lian".


salivanto

If "si" is possible, it's never optional.

You could get away with "kiel la propran patrinon" but not with "lian".


Ritchie_Smith

Thank you for your help!


Donavon.Addison

You were correct. This app screws that up everytime. Lian=his. Sian=hers.


salivanto

Ritchie was not correct. He asked a question. He got his answer 7 months ago and has continued going on learning.


If you have any specific example of the app "screwing something up" please let me know. I will take a look and then find someone who can do something about it. In this case, however, it's a case of you needing to learn a bit more. It's a case of the course trying to teach you something that you haven't learned yet. It's what taking a course is about.

Please read the tips and notes in the course -- or google "Esperanto third person reflexive." Your answer here is wrong, and the following sentence is correct:

  • Li traktas sian bopatrinon kiel sian propran patrinon.
  • He treats his mother-in-law like his own mother.

Hsien.duol

Why is the accusative used twice?


salivanto

Same reason as in this sentence. See this thread for explanation.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27827016/Ni-mangxas-fragojn-kiel-deserton


gabrielcowley

Why is the accusative used in the second half of the sentence? I usually find that this doesn't happen after a preposition like 'kiel' or 'pri' has been used.


salivanto

Same reason as in this sentence. See this thread for explanation.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27827016/Ni-mangxas-fragojn-kiel-deserton

P.S. Kiel isn't actually a preposition.


gabrielcowley

Thank you very much! :)

(Yeah, I need to work on my linguistic terminology)


salivanto

Sometimes terminology helps. Sometimes it doesn't. In any event, kiel is a different kind of word than pri. (Pri actually is a preposition.) I hope the above link helped.

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/keys-to-understanding-esperanto-prepositions/


Donavon.Addison

The correct answer lian "his". Sian means "hers". This app screws that up every time.


salivanto

If you have any specific example of the app "screwing something up" please let me know. I will take a look and then find someone who can do something about it. In this case, however, it's a case of you needing to learn a bit more. It's a case of the course trying to teach you something that you haven't learned yet. It's what taking a course is about.

Please read the tips and notes in the course -- or google "Esperanto third person reflexive." Your answer here is wrong, and the following sentence is correct:

  • Li traktas sian bopatrinon kiel sian propran patrinon.
  • He treats his mother-in-law like his own mother.

P_Azul

No, "sian" means "of that same person(s)"; ŝian means "her", "lian" means "his". Basically, use "sian" unless the meaning doesn't fit; only then think about "ŝian/lian." The same for "sia", "ŝia" and "lia".

If the course doesn't accept your answer, check why not. Try alternatives to see of those do work. If you can't get the course to accept an answer, ask here why your solution isn't accepted. Only if you're really sure that you answer is right you could report it as such. Don't try to blame it on the app: You'll almost certainly be wrong and all you do is taking away the writers' fun in helping you learn a new language.


PurpleHuedMagPie

Remember, "Sian" is the Subject (s with s) further down the sentence.

Ŝian is for hers. Notice the "hat". Like a high hairbun on a woman's head.

Similar I know. Remember that "s" sounds like "sss" but "ŝ" sound is "shhh"!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.