Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué caballo montaste?"

Translation:What horse did you ride?

1 month ago

5 Comments


Chris453672
Chris453672

Should be Which horse did you ride.

1 month ago

nb.batman

What would mean that the person is asking about a particular characteristic of horse like colour. what (coloured) horse did you ride?

1 week ago

seant18

Why not, "What/which horse did you mount?" Seems a little odd to say, but should work

1 month ago

laszlopanaflex

just wondering, what makes the sentence past tense? i thought it was "what horse are you riding" but it was wrong.

1 week ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Montaste is past tense, montas is present.

4 days ago