"वे क्या करते हैं?"

Translation:What do they do?

July 29, 2018

4 Comments


MarcinM85

Again, shouldn't करती be accepted in the select the missing word exercise?

July 29, 2018

AndyD616799

The 'they' in this case is referring to a plural, indicated by वे and not वह करती is used for female only, though I'm uncertain it वे करती is acceptable grammar!

August 10, 2018

legatrix

What about 'what are they doing'? That's the literal translation as far as I understand, but isn't it also a possible idiomatic translation?

July 29, 2018

LeMaitre

Hindi makes a clear distinction between the simple present tense and and the present continuous, just like in English. So 'What are they doing?' would be 'वे क्या कर रहे हैं?'

July 30, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.