"वे क्या करते हैं?"

Translation:What do they do?

July 29, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarcinM85

Again, shouldn't करती be accepted in the select the missing word exercise?


AndyD616799

The 'they' in this case is referring to a plural, indicated by वे and not वह करती is used for female only, though I'm uncertain it वे करती is acceptable grammar!


Michael620245

Yes, but plurals can also be female! Eg a group of women. So why isn't it accepted?


smriti7728

it will be acceptable... No problem....


smriti7728

This is the beauty of hindi language...that we define each relation with it's particular word. Like करती for females. करते for males. but in English....Only they


LinguisticBoi

"करती" can be singular or plural


smriti7728

I think No. करती है is singular & करती हैं इस plural. अंक की मात्रा.


MatthewPer860524

वे क्या करते हैं वे क्या करती हैं

Are both acceptable for "What do they do?", correct?

There is no way to infer the gender of "they". I'm not sure why it didn't accept the second one.


legatrix

What about 'what are they doing'? That's the literal translation as far as I understand, but isn't it also a possible idiomatic translation?


LeMaitre

Hindi makes a clear distinction between the simple present tense and and the present continuous, just like in English. So 'What are they doing?' would be 'वे क्या कर रहे हैं?'


ph.9LzuUe

Ok just wanted to stay healthy for your home holidays and so I you week


ph.k38kC9

Semtence samajme nahi beta


Krisbaudi

Can it also mean: what do they have?


BTSARMY.INDIAN

Cant it be what are they doing?


Koralat

.... "What are they doing?" should work...


ph.ssZ8Iz

Where is the qustion mark


ph.e24wMK

What are they doing isn't it right


VivekBhart112559

We can also say 'What they do' yes or no it mean same as that वे क्या करते हैं?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.