1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वे क्या करते हैं?"

"वे क्या करते हैं?"

Translation:What do they do?

July 29, 2018

9 Comments


MarcinM85

Again, shouldn't करती be accepted in the select the missing word exercise?


AndyD616799

The 'they' in this case is referring to a plural, indicated by वे and not वह करती is used for female only, though I'm uncertain it वे करती is acceptable grammar!


Michael620245

Yes, but plurals can also be female! Eg a group of women. So why isn't it accepted?


LinguisticBoi

"करती" can be singular or plural


legatrix

What about 'what are they doing'? That's the literal translation as far as I understand, but isn't it also a possible idiomatic translation?


LeMaitre

Hindi makes a clear distinction between the simple present tense and and the present continuous, just like in English. So 'What are they doing?' would be 'वे क्या कर रहे हैं?'


MatthewPer860524

वे क्या करते हैं वे क्या करती हैं

Are both acceptable for "What do they do?", correct?

There is no way to infer the gender of "they". I'm not sure why it didn't accept the second one.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.