1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mzigo unapokeleka"

"Mzigo unapokeleka"

Translation:The luggage is receivable

July 29, 2018

7 Comments


CliffordPereira

The strangest English I have ever heard.


Francis795959

'Receivable' does not make sense


Catriona28475

Do they mean "available for collection"?


dsimonds

Does this mean the luggage is of acceptable size and weight and found to contain no banned items, so it is "POKELEKA" into the luggage system at the airport???


Klgregonis

At least this one didn't insist on luggage are receivable.


gloucester5

Please can a Swahili speaker explain in what context this sentence would be used? Is it poor translation, Duo's idiosyncratic sentence building, or language used in a specific context?


Ben837613

I have this as "... when the load is received. " Can you explain what is going, please? 20201002

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.