"Speak to him."

Translation:उससे बोलो ।

7/29/2018, 7:01:16 PM

7 Comments


MarcinM85

So in Hindi one says to speak from someone?

7/29/2018, 7:01:16 PM

goosefield

Don't try to translate everything word-for-word, it'll hurt your brain :)

7/29/2018, 9:09:39 PM

UtsavMahes

से (se) in Hindi also means "with", or "by". So here it would translate to "speak with him"

11/4/2018, 5:52:09 AM

SreehariKS1

What about usko bolo?

8/26/2018, 6:46:30 PM

Sam362597

उसे बोलो is wrong?

8/28/2018, 8:35:37 AM

UtsavMahes

Not wrong. But remember that उसे = उस+को and उससे = उस+से. Both को and से can be used with the verb बोलना

11/4/2018, 5:50:58 AM

Sam362597

I thought that. उसे बोलो is not accepted though.

1/17/2019, 9:15:51 AM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.