"Speak to him."

Translation:उससे बोलो ।

July 29, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam362597

उसे बोलो is wrong?


UtsavMahes

Not wrong. But remember that उसे = उस+को and उससे = उस+से. Both को and से can be used with the verb बोलना


Sam362597

I thought that. उसे बोलो is not accepted though.


GoWiP

Is there a difference in meaning between using को and से ? Thanks!


OJFord

Yes in general: को marks motion towards, most often taking the place of English 'to' (but could be 'in'/'at' etc. depending on the sentence), से is literally like 'since'/'from', but also used where 'by'/'with'/'for' might be in English.

In this case @UtsavMahes is saying either can be used, I imagine the difference is the same as saying 'talking to/at' vs. 'talking with' in English, but I'm just speculating really.


BooBooBadger

Given what you've said, I feel the current english translation of "speak to him" should really be "speak with him" as duolingo is saying only उससे is correct.


Sunnymonie

So how do I differ between उसे as to... उससे as to... उससे as from

Before it was उसे उसका केला दो Give to her...


Sunnymonie

So how do i differ between उसे as to... And उससे as to... And उससे as from...


Sunnymonie

उसे उसका केला दो - to her/him Was the previous use


curiouslearner12

do you mean उसे and उसको can be used interchangeably?


Sunnymonie

Would you be happy to give a list of verbs that can use both?


vinay92

'उससे बात करो' would have been more appropriate here.


MarcinM85

So in Hindi one says to speak from someone?


goosefield

Don't try to translate everything word-for-word, it'll hurt your brain :)


UtsavMahes

से (se) in Hindi also means "with", or "by". So here it would translate to "speak with him"


fahd844317

What about usko bolo


OJFord

'usko' is the same as 'use' (not 'usse' as in the given answer) - so see the other comments on उसे बोलो।


OJFord

Not 'to speak', even if you want to translate literally. The infinitive would be बोलना, this is the imperative, i.e. just 'speak'.


Amos_7

I tried to wrap my head around this sentence in two ways, but neither are accepted.

Speak to him --> उसे[to him] बोलो उससे[with him] बोलो --> Speak with him

Are these translations unacceptable colloquially..? I feel I have a decent grasp on these postpositions, but this issue is challenging me.


ph.gKDKkY

Says your mom when the neighbors kids are here and its "A chance to make new friends"


Rudrakshsh671142

i am a native hindi speaker and i think it has to be उससे बात करो


SreehariKS1

What about usko bolo?


voxtur__7

That would translate to "tell him"


Sunnymonie

Please again Why in why case उसे उसका केला दो here उसे is to her to him And in this case उससे बोलो उससे is to her to him


vinay92

उसे is essentially वह+को (It is also sometimes used as उसको)
उससे is वह+से

It is often very difficult to map the use of prepositions/postpositions between languages. That said, को can usually be considered similar to 'at' or 'to' while से can be considered as 'from'. In addition to this, both of them have additional uses as well.
The other use of से is that it is used as 'with' in the sense of indicating something which you are using to accomplish an action (eg: चाकू से काटना - to cut with a knife) or someone together with whom you are doing something (eg: से प्यार करना (to love with), से लड़ना (to fight with)). It is in such a way that से has been used in this sentence.
So, it might help to think of उससे बोलो or उससे बात करो as 'speak with him' (because the person you are talking is a participant in the action of speaking rather than a recipient of the action) though 'speak to him' is more natural in English.
In contrast, उसे बोलो or उसे बताओ will be 'tell him' /'say to him' because the other person is a recipient of the action rather than a participant.

[Note that this way of thinking doesn't always work. We use से प्यार करना/से नफ़रत करना even for a one-sided love/hate relationship]


Brandzel

@vinay92 do you offer private lessons? Or do you recommend anyone who does? Your grasp and ability to explain these gramatical concepts is incredible!


Sunnymonie

धन्यवाद


MonicaSund12

Why ' bolo usse' is not correct ?


ph.0bJFYH

It sure actually be उससे बात करो. उस्से बोलो would be more like talk to him

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.