1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "SuSDeq 'oH DIron'e'."

"SuSDeq 'oH DIron'e'."

Translation:Bagpipes are a windbag instrument.

July 29, 2018

8 Comments


phuvtuo

The Klingon sentence said SuSDeq 'oH DIron'e' using singular 'oH but the suggested sentence is plural "The bagpipes are a windbag instrument." while singular was marked wrong "the bagpipe is a windbag instrument". .

July 29, 2018

loghaD

English is a bit weird when it comes to bagpipes: Even when referring to a single instrument, you commonly used the plural form, "bagpipes" (presumably because each instrument normally has multiple pipes; a chanter and one or several drones).

Klingon doesn't do this: DIron is grammatically singular when referring to a single instrument.

That being said, I can see how this can be somewhat confusing. Since it appears that saying "a bagpipe" is grammatically correct (although perhaps slightly less common), I've changed the primary translation to "A bagpipe is a windbag instrument.", although "Bagpipes are a windbag instrument." is also accepted.

July 29, 2018

Michael.Lubetsky

I don't think I have ever heard "a bagpipe" used in English. However, per Merriam-Webster, that is an acceptable usage:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bagpipe

July 30, 2018

DavidTrimb3

I would keep the old translation as the primary one. Most people say bagpipes, not bagpipe. Sometimes Klingon and English use plurals differently, and I've always thought using this word and some others like it was a good way to teach that.

July 30, 2018

loghaD

That's a good point; will change back!

July 30, 2018

phuvtuo

As you see, I know very little about bagpipes. Now I know that a bagpipe is really bagpipes. Thanks!

July 29, 2018

LeeGOgletree

If anyone is still listening after a month, I put "bagpipes is", which makes perfect sense to me.

September 1, 2018

jdmcowan

If I heard someone say, "bagpipes is", I don't know that it would stand out to me, but officially it is not correct. We only accept either, "bagpipes are" or "bagpipe is".

September 1, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.