"Happy weekend!"

Translation:¡Feliz fin de semana!

4 months ago

8 Comments


Gene747574

Please explain why "Feliz semana" is not accepted.

3 months ago

UN1C0RN2

Because "feliz semana" means "happy week".

Conversely, "feliz fin de semana" literally translates to "happy end of week" because there is no word for "weekend" in Spanish so we rely on a loose phrase translation rather than a word for word translation.

3 months ago

Adam896285

So i entered 'Feliz fin de' and pressed check by accident and it accepted it.. does anybody know if this is a shortened version you can use?

3 months ago

RGHartley
RGHartley

Buen fin de semana. Anybody?

3 months ago

UN1C0RN2

Buen would be "good". Feliz means happy. You could say "Yo esperanza tú tienes un buen fin de semana" as in "I hope you have a good weekend."

3 months ago

theshadowspire

Why fin de in between ?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

fin de semana = weekend

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/fin%20de%20semana

Otherwise it would have been, happy week!

4 months ago

dejoyf

Why wrong:. Buon fin de semana

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.