Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We drank a bad coffee there."

Translation:Bebimos un mal café allá.

1 month ago

6 Comments


kimfu99
kimfu99

Thanks for the example Spiceyokooko. I had wondered about that. I have another question. When is it allá instead of allí ?

1 month ago

evaestrellita71
evaestrellita71

@kimfu99 This might help: ADVERB 1. (used to indicate place) a. ahí (close to the listener) You can leave your coat there. - Puedes dejar tu abrigo ahí. b. allí (further away from the listener) I left the books there because I didn't know where to put them. - Dejé los libros allí porque no sabía dónde ponerlos. c. allá (even further away from the listener)

2 weeks ago

MartinKoll3
MartinKoll3

Allí — Spain Allá — America

2 weeks ago

ChrisDavie19

Anyone help with why it is mal cafe and not cafe mal

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Both malo and bueno can go before or after the noun without changing meaning, but...

If you put malo before the noun you have to drop the -o, put after the noun it keeps it. Eg.

Bebimos un mal café allá, or

Bebimos un café malo allá

Same with bueno.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Is there any differentiation between the placements of these words (cf gran/grande)?

2 weeks ago