"India has attractive young people."

Translation:भारत में सुंदर जवान लोग हैं।

July 29, 2018

5 Comments


glarbish

I'm still grappling with the lack of "to have" verb. Would something like भारत का सुंदर जवान लोग हैं work? It seems like the accepted answer means something closer to "There are attractive young people in India."

July 29, 2018

aaditsingh8

That sentence sounds wrong grammatically. The "में ... हैं" construction is required to provide an alternative for "to have". However, "There are attractive young people in India." is also an accepted translation! :D

July 29, 2018

glarbish

Thanks!

July 29, 2018

ZelieZazou

सही है, मुझे भारत से आदमी बहुत पसंद हैं, वे बहुत सुनदर हैं (blush)

October 16, 2018

ZelieZazou

*सुंदर

October 16, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.