"उसका बेटा भारत में रहता है।"

Translation:His son lives in India.

July 29, 2018

8 Comments


karna.morey

How do you tell the difference between gender in the third person possessive pronoun उसका? Does it mean her or his, and how do you tell the difference?

July 29, 2018

vinaysaini

नमस्ते ji :)

I want to clarify that

The subject is उसका बेटा in the sentence. उसका can either mean her or his. It is dependent on the context. Whether it is mother or father, the possessive will still be उसका.

बेटा is the object of the postposition का .
If it is the case of बेटी (daughter), then the postposition would be की and the subject of the sentence would be उसकी बेटी

:)

July 31, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Namaste, नमस्ते।

It is not as in English, it takes the gender and the number of the object, the son, and not the subject, the parent.

More grammar tips here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28223253

I hope it helps! :)

July 30, 2018

emrys29

You can't tell the gender if you just have a single line involving "uska" and no context.
"Ye uska ghar hai" can mean -
This is his house.
This is her house.

July 30, 2018

rledwell

'her son' should have been accepted then, but was marked wrong.

October 19, 2018

kelseywhit7

What about "Their" as gender nuetral?

January 4, 2019

ErikaKretz

Perhaps this is not the right forum for this comment, but. I am having a hard time switching between English syntactic order and Hindi. So I would like to answer "His son India in lives" and have the answer marked correctly. I only desire understanding in Hindi, not the skill of translation.

February 27, 2019

well547564

I did not have time to finish it

March 8, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.