1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसका बेटा भारत में रहता है।"

"उसका बेटा भारत में रहता है।"

Translation:His son lives in India.

July 29, 2018

15 Comments


karna.morey

How do you tell the difference between gender in the third person possessive pronoun उसका? Does it mean her or his, and how do you tell the difference?


vinaysaini

नमस्ते ji :)

I want to clarify that

The subject is उसका बेटा in the sentence. उसका can either mean her or his. It is dependent on the context. Whether it is mother or father, the possessive will still be उसका.

बेटा is the object of the postposition का .
If it is the case of बेटी (daughter), then the postposition would be की and the subject of the sentence would be उसकी बेटी

:)


DiegoJaviUnlam

Namaste, नमस्ते।

It is not as in English, it takes the gender and the number of the object, the son, and not the subject, the parent.

More grammar tips here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28223253

I hope it helps! :)


ChromateX

Latin languages work just like that, if I'm not mistaken. In French and Italian, there is a separate 3rd person plural possessive pronoun (leur and loro), whereas in Portuguese and Spanish, there's no distinction between it and 3rd person singular (seu/sua and su).


emrys29

You can't tell the gender if you just have a single line involving "uska" and no context.
"Ye uska ghar hai" can mean -
This is his house.
This is her house.


kelseywhit7

What about "Their" as gender nuetral?


rledwell

'her son' should have been accepted then, but was marked wrong.


juggledean

still marked wrong on 20 Feb 20 - reported


Mir84916

It still marks it wrong 20 April 2020


ErikaKretz

Perhaps this is not the right forum for this comment, but. I am having a hard time switching between English syntactic order and Hindi. So I would like to answer "His son India in lives" and have the answer marked correctly. I only desire understanding in Hindi, not the skill of translation.


MelissaRosen

I think this is a useful way to learn and I don't see why not. I write out my notes this way


L3xisPlex

So 'son' is "Beta"? this is unexpectedly funny, yet fitting.


MadhavSomu

I think this is a useful way to learn and i dont see why not me write out my botes


ph.oH6SBc

His son lives in I ndia.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.