"Julia goes to her sister's home."

Translation:जूलिया अपनी बहन के घर जाती है।

July 29, 2018

6 Comments


juarsuffi

Why is it 'ke ghar' and not 'ka ghar'?

July 29, 2018

agape1327

Apparently it is because there is an (invisible) "ko", which means "to" (Julia goes TO her sister's home). As there is an (invisible) postposition here, the words just prior to it convert to the oblique form, hence instead of "ka ghar" it will be "ke ghar", signaling the invisible ko (which my hindi book refers to as a "ghostposition"). You are supposed to use the oblique form before any postposition, and in this case before any "ghostposition" too.

August 1, 2018

FredericMontreal

Excellent explanation! Thanks!

August 5, 2018

whimslcott

So the difference between ke ghar and ko ghar is not noun gender, but case?

November 4, 2018

skiesdiver

But why is there 'apni' and not 'uski'? Thanks in advance!

October 13, 2018

khF1S

apni means the sister is Julia's sister. Uski would mean the sister is someone else's sister, not Julia's. Use uski if you want the sentence "Julia goes to his sister's house." In English the 'her' is ambiguous: is referring to Julia as the 'her' or some other female as the 'her'. In Hindi in this instance this particular ambiguity doesn't exist.

October 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.