1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles esquecem onde é a casa."

"Eles esquecem onde é a casa."

Translation:They forget where the house is.

July 29, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tartaruhga

Why do not "they forget where is the house"?


tolunayo

Because this is wrong for English reported questions:

https://www.eslbase.com/grammar/reported-questions


qkmr534

Came here due to the same mistake... seems like I’m learning English instead of Portuguese.


peterjoel58

why is "they forget where their house is" wrong?


mauno41

because it does not say it is their house, its just a random house mate


WarNoAli

That would be "Eles esquecem onde a casa deles."


Paulenrique

Eles esquecem onde é a casa deles.


JaapMeneer

Could you use 'cadê' here instead of 'onde é'?


Lacyowl

"Cadê" is only used in questions, so no. Interestingly, although "cadê" is a shortened version of "que é de" it's used to ask "onde está/estão?" and not "onde é?".


Lauren.M.Q

Shouldn't it be 'estar' rather than 'ser'? I'm confused.


Paulenrique

For unmovable things, you should use "Ser".


tolunayo

Another difference from Spanish :)


sueliruis

TRADUÇÃO: ELES ESQUECEM ONDE A CASA É OTRA: TRADUZIDO POR VCS THEY FORGET WERE THE HOUSE IS NÃO ENTENDI PORQUE O "IS" SE JUSTIFICA A FRASE NO FIM, ME EXPLIQUEM POR FAVOR.


Paulenrique

Não é uma pergunta. O "is" deve ser colocado antes do sujeito em perguntas.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.