"Eles esquecem onde é a casa."

Translation:They forget where the house is.

July 29, 2018

15 Comments


peterjoel58

why is "they forget where their house is" wrong?

August 20, 2018

mauno41

because it does not say it is their house, its just a random house mate

August 23, 2018

sueliruis

TRADUÇÃO: ELES ESQUECEM ONDE A CASA É OTRA: TRADUZIDO POR VCS THEY FORGET WERE THE HOUSE IS NÃO ENTENDI PORQUE O "IS" SE JUSTIFICA A FRASE NO FIM, ME EXPLIQUEM POR FAVOR.

October 9, 2018

Paulenrique

Não é uma pergunta. O "is" deve ser colocado antes do sujeito em perguntas.

October 9, 2018

Tartaruhga

Why do not "they forget where is the house"?

December 28, 2018

GrannySlasher

In English, we don't formulate sentences in that way. We put the "is" at the end when the sentence isn't a question.

January 3, 2019

SagrarioMelo

In English, you NEVER, EVER end a sentence with a verb! "They forget where is the house" is the correct answer.

July 29, 2018

Lacyowl

That's such an ugly sentence! A case of a cure that's worse than the disease, I think.

I see little reason to rewrite Duolingo's answer, but adding "located" to the end of the sentence fixes the alleged problem at the cost of making it a less literal translation.

July 29, 2018

MattZero

That is not correct at all. It is completely normal and correct to end a sentence with a verb.

September 17, 2018

JanardanSa4

It is correct in English. As it is not a question the verb "is" should be placed after the subject "house".

October 20, 2018

GrannySlasher

SagrarioMelo, what you said is wrong. If you don't know what you're talking about, you've a responsibility to stay quiet with your assertions so as not to steer other learners in the wrong direction. And that's just how it is.

October 16, 2018

Paulenrique

Wow. You've got the power! =)

October 16, 2018

R.Dysangelium

A lingot. Thank you.

Sometimes I use this tree to improve my English skills, so I read a lot of comments to learn how you (native English speakers) write in your mother tongue. Comments like that definitely don't help me at all.

October 16, 2018

GrannySlasher

It's the thing that annoys me most about these forums, because when I see that happening, I can't ignore it...so it actually manages to waste my time!

October 21, 2018

Paulenrique

Here, anyone can post comments. Therefore, we need to kinda filter those who really matters. I read sooo many wrong explanations here, even by Brazilian native people...

October 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.