1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你在写什么?"

"你在写什么?"

Translation:What are you writing?

July 29, 2018

9 Comments


TheKingofNipples

Why is zai used here?


RileyBergi

to show the equivalent of verb + ing.


roman2095

It is used when you are in the middle of doing something, so as Riley says you use the present continuous


Andrew-Lin

你在寫什麼?


RileyBergi

在 here is showing the equivalent of verb + ing (I think )


FJSoekahar

Why my answer:"what do you write" was rejected?


guamacide

寫著 could also be "writing" the English is problematic. the 在 is indicating the action is presently taking place. it would be clearer if something were added to indicate ongoing action in the English translation.


JustinGSJ

The zai threw me because I thought it was the subject of the question - "Are you writing something (now)? How would you ask this question?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.