"My mother is very angry today."

Translation:Mi madre está muy enojada hoy.

2 months ago

10 Comments


Karen732110

Why can't you use Es instead of esta'

1 month ago

KalenArendt

Es (ser) is used for permanent things and characteristics. For example saying Esta manzanas es verde. Meaning this apple is a green apple.

Esta (estar) is used for temporary/ current states of objects. Esta manzana está verde. This apple is currently green, but not a green apple more of an unripe apple.

3 weeks ago

Peter404275

Why all of a sudden does it use the word brava instead of enojada, very confused

1 month ago

12teelord

I accidentally put enojado instead of enojada and it still said I was correct. It should have refused my answer.

3 weeks ago

SandraBarn11

I did answer wrong, but it corrected 'angry' to 'brava'?? I've never seen brava before, is this one where you can use a multitude of different words that are all correct?

2 months ago

The_Vicar

'Mi madre está muy enfadada hoy' is accepted.

2 months ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

I have been at this too long today. I put emocionada and then started to laugh. If she is angry, she is excited and emotional for sure. Time to quite and do German. :-)

1 month ago

Justinjr124

Quit*

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.