1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं कभी कभी दौड़ती हूँ।"

"मैं कभी कभी दौड़ती हूँ।"

Translation:I run sometimes.

July 30, 2018

13 Comments


Ken384225

“I sometimes run” is the same as “I run sometimes”


KananG1

The course is still in beta, so some alternate translations are missing. Please use the "report" feature, we'll add them by and by.


RanzoG

Thank you for your work!


Lesley721067

why is sometimes repeated?


RanzoG

It's not. कभी कभी = sometimes कभी = ever


Beth205297

I wondered at the duplicate too, so thank you. So just once can mean "ever" or "never"?


RanzoG

Yes. कभी means "ever" and कभी नहीं means "never" (not ever).


Indulekha108

i sometimes run was not accepted... we are not all born English speakers! is this a mostake in English?


Flanny-chan

No, you're fine - "I sometimes run" is perfectly normal English and should be accepted here.


gratherton

English adverbs have a very free word order and can usually go just about anywhere in the sentence. All of these mean exactly the same thing: "Sometimes I run," "I sometimes run," and "I run sometimes."


financieen

Can t I say: I am running sometines?


Umarshariff

Why not I sometimes run

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.