1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "दो आदमी और तीन औरतें"

"दो आदमी और तीन औरतें"

Translation:Two men and three women

July 30, 2018

77 Comments


QuiteAlright

Say that five times fast!


DuaneKinney

It is quite the tongue twister with that Aur tin aurten. XD


langkipazz

Absolutely right sir!


ThaiDollas

Why is "women" pluralized but "man" is not?


langkipazz

Because man is masculine where as woman is femanine


Gita-ji

The HIndi word आदमी is both singular and plural. It is only by logic that you know you have to translate as 'men' because there are two of them.


Dinosaur314

They have the &/ampersand as an option, but it is wrong if you use it, why?


Aarav_Mistry

If you are wondering why it is man and men it is because...well I don't know but you know how there is no plural of fish, well same thing with the two men thing.


Krisbaudi

Why is it not tin orat, when admi remains in singular.


Athalawulfaz

Apparently masculine nouns do not change in the plural.

It's like how a lot of neuter nouns in Germanic languages do not change (the main example in English being 'sheep').


ChandrikaK654234

My answer was corret


ingochris

Pronunciation audio isn't playing on my end - "दो आदमी और तीन औरतें"


rolfmallan

What am i doing wrong


aap17247

"Men" word is question mai tha hi nhi ."man "word tha mai ne sahi likha tha .


Janvibhati4

Mere ko samajh mein nahin aaya


raju505572

Is correct but app is not accepted


mufeed161860

Two men and three women


ph.PEqpUK

Two man and three women


chai844163

Why wont they accept ky answe is right 3 times


BTSArmyGirl07
<h1>Counting in hindi #</h1>

एक - 1 दो - 2 तीन - 3
चार - 4 पाँच - 5 छह - 6 सात - 7 आठ - 8 नौ - 9 दस - 10


Duo5672

SAY IT 20 TIMES FAST


Heeralalsa16

But my answer was correct


chai844163

This is so frustrating. Ive been right 8 times and wont allow it


Karan946062

It's Right I'm writing this Why are you wrong say


mslilqueen

My answer was correct but i came wrong


kalki35896

My answer is correct


ph.fWF2bz

Mera answer theek to tha


DineshBirl1

GB NC z JK PC Zr up ox serum u had concatenate


Sugriv17

My ans is correct


ph.IrcXMW

My answer is also correct


VinodKumar591463

Confused about this sentence?


Sakshising656947

two men and there women


ph.647CWX

There was not and


ph.sWNE3k

I answer is right


ph.LRlpss

Two man and three women


RuchitaBaw

Mera bhi to answer sahi hai ..


ph.mrkj6d

I wrote the same sentence but then too it shown wrong Please note it down 'प्लीज'


ph.NyGpE4

Same answer i written


ph.pRaVa4

Dekho Kuchh Samajh Mein Nahin a raha hai


ZubairAhma263974

Dhyan se padho samajh mein a jaega


ph.a161f8

I wrote it correct it is coming rong


ph.a161f8

What! I said it correct


kishanachr

Mene sahi likha tha


ShivajiIng

I have writing perfectly but it is wrong answer


SyedQutubu1

Sir mujhe sumajhme nahi aaya tho explain banoo


ph.eKObUI

I know this question's answer but my finger is mistakely touched on the bottom.


HarshKumar738556

What is mistake in it. Duolingo says that it is wrong.


HarshKumar738556

What is mistake in it. Duolingo says that it is wrong


ph.yCl9zD

My answer was correct


JananiAP1

My answer was correct


ph.c5701o

MY Answer is correct


ph.vdPYtF

Woman and women deffirent between


ph.SxiNFO

Thank you this is very help app to study Hindi language


ph.vEmsI5

Nice ouestion but not hard please give hard ouestion


ph.EbTbtx

My answer is right and answer is Two man and three woman.


ph.ubKZqu

Mujhe ek bar Soch hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.