"दो आदमी और तीन औरतें"

Translation:Two men and three women

July 30, 2018

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


QuiteAlright

Say that five times fast!


DuaneKinney

It is quite the tongue twister with that Aur tin aurten. XD


ph.v0ZlBQ

Im correct . Holy shit


ph.K39ezY

yes i am also correct


langkipazz

Absolutely right sir!


ph.4Mb41v

2 men and 3 women


ph.4oaICT

Two man and three women


Umbare

Mujhe Sahi Dena chahie tha


ph.thG58z

Say it 10 times !


ThaiDollas

Why is "women" pluralized but "man" is not?


Gita-ji

The HIndi word आदमी is both singular and plural. It is only by logic that you know you have to translate as 'men' because there are two of them.


langkipazz

Because man is masculine where as woman is femanine


ph.IeTMo5

Bcoz its hindi grammar


Vinanti_Mistry

If you are wondering why it is man and men it is because...well I don't know but you know how there is no plural of fish, well same thing with the two men thing.


SaraWitson

आदमियों means men, doesn't it ? So isn't the sentence supposed to be दो आदमियों और तीन औरतो ?


ph.IeTMo5

आदमियों means to men


ph.IeTMo5

आदमियों means to men .


ph.pLs4eQ

Man is singular whereas men is plural


BTSArmyGirl07
<h1>Counting in hindi #</h1>

एक - 1 दो - 2 तीन - 3
चार - 4 पाँच - 5 छह - 6 सात - 7 आठ - 8 नौ - 9 दस - 10


Krisbaudi

Why is it not tin orat, when admi remains in singular.


aap17247

"Men" word is question mai tha hi nhi ."man "word tha mai ne sahi likha tha .


ChandrikaK654234

My answer was corret


Janvibhati4

Mere ko samajh mein nahin aaya


raju505572

Is correct but app is not accepted


chai844163

Why wont they accept ky answe is right 3 times


ingochris

Pronunciation audio isn't playing on my end - "दो आदमी और तीन औरतें"


Lisa5926

SAY IT 20 TIMES FAST


chai844163

This is so frustrating. Ive been right 8 times and wont allow it


ph.sWNE3k

I answer is right


ph.SxiNFO

Thank you this is very help app to study Hindi language


ph.MrBhF6

दो आदमी और तीन औरतें and l am Sa Two men and Three women I Sa 2 The men and man SO and he so men | read and wrong


ph.H8wROL

Yes my answar is corret

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.