"What does an otaku like to do?"

Translation:宅男喜欢做什么?

July 30, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tomski93

I'm not familiar with what an otaku is. If someone could explain it, I'd be very thankful! :)


Edasaur

An otaku is defined in Japanese as someone who has an obsessive interest in something. I think in English, this is more associated (and possibly misinterpreted as) with someone who is obsessed with manga and anime. In English, this carries a generally negative connotation.

In Chinese, I believe this is more associated with those who like to stay home for their leisure time and don't like to go out. The 宅stems from お宅 (Japanese for otaku), and used to be more similar to what the original definition of otaku was. However, sometime within the last couple of decades, 宅(男/女) was taken more literally as someone who stays home.

So, in summary, I don't think otaku is an exact translation of 宅男, but there also isn't really a better translation, and it also reflects the slight negative connotation of the Chinese phrase


VyXrf3

Is it right to say that the Japanese Otaku doesn't have a negative connotation, Chinese 宅男 has some negative connotation and English otaku has more of a negative connotation?


Mitchelli13

Actually, the Japanese use is just as derogatory as the West, if not more so that only started gaining some kind of redemption, though the stereotypes of Otaku being associated obsessive, anti-social pedophiles still exists as does the negative image of the Otaku Murderer.


StephenJoh218823

Thanks, I had looked it up, but was confused by why in this usage it seemed to only apply to the male gender. Maybe I'll see more further into the study.


RainLi_2001

I know it doesn't matter that much, but "男" refers to "male", and though comparatively a small group, otaku girls still widely exsist! XD So I guess "宅" without gender clarification could be a better answer. (Suggestion from a Chinese anime-lover, or otaku)


Tang1100

I think if you want to use a gender neutral word, 「禦宅族」is a better answer. https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hant/御宅族


Mitchelli13

Though with gender classification, 宅男 is male, 宅女 is female, though I think in a group, the masculine takes precedence, like with 他们 if a male is included.

https://speakmandarin1.wordpress.com/2019/10/28/chinese-urban-dictionary%E5%AE%85%E7%94%B7%E3%80%81%E5%AE%85%E5%A5%B3/amp/


Nanani6

You can't teach 宅 as otaku and expect us to magically know when to add a gender. Be consistent, Duo. Fix this and accept 宅 without 男


WashingH2O

宅男都奋起吧! Did i get it right?


ShiMorui

I don't know what a 宅男 likes to do because I'm not Japanese and i don't know what an "Otaku" is.


alex977597

Otaku cannot be an English translation of 宅男 because in 50 years of using English I have never come across the term. Telling me that otaku is a japanese term doesnt cut it because firstly I do not and never will speak Japanese and secondly because 宅男 does not sound the same and is therefore not a direct borrowing. Do not be a sheep and flag this question as outright wrong!


iphisucks

This is an internet slang lesson and the word otaku is widely used on the internet (by english speakers as well)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.