1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We Tanzanians don't like to …

"We Tanzanians don't like to eat dolphin"

Translation:Watanzania hatupendi kula pomboo

July 30, 2018

9 Comments


marijkstee

I would say that this means: the tanzanians ....., not we tanzanians. Why is it wrong to write "sissi watanzania...." ?


machieng

It should be 'sisi Watanzania'


AGreatUserName

"The Tanzanians don't like" would be Watanzania hawapendi ...


Saskia777

Since "Sisi Watanzania" is marked wrong: Is it really wrong? In order to put emphasis on the "we"-aspect ...


rappatoni

You quite often see "Mimi, ninapenda..." to stress the "I". In English Kenyans also like to use this construction: "Me, I like...". However, I don't know if this can also be used in the plural form.


terrencewa20

Yes, it applies in the plural form as well.


RoseWambug1

why is sisi marked wrong?


terrencewa20

"Sisi Watanzania hatupendi kula pomboo" is supposed to be the correct answer!

If the emphasis on 'sisi' is removed, then the subject-verb agreement is left open for 3rd person.

If you translate this, it would be 'Tanzanians don't like to eat dolphin' which is not the translation we're looking for.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.