"We are far from the subway."

Translation:Estamos lejos del metro.

2 months ago

5 Comments


ArthurThom2

Why is "estamos lejos de el metro" wrong? Isnt del an optional usage?

1 month ago

Bruce768614

No.
"de el" is always "del".

1 week ago

Krayon96

Im not 100% sure, but i think i remember another comnent where they said the del is not an optional cobteaction. You HAVE to use it if "el" follows "de". More experisnced person please correct me if i am mistaken.

6 days ago

DotDotDotD
DotDotDotD

Why all of a sudden has the text changed from 'nosotros somos' to 'estamos' would a kind person relieve my confusion thanks?

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Estamos is used here because it refers to location. This article may help you. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.