1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My father is coming home."

"My father is coming home."

Translation:मेरे पिता घर आ रहे हैं ।

July 30, 2018

3 Comments


forteshinko

Does a family member get treated as a plural noun for grammatical purposes? Because my initial guess would have been मेरा पिता घर आ रहा है.


LeMaitre

Pluralising the noun serves as an honorific. Since we would normally want to convey respect while addressing or mentioning our father, we say 'मेरे पिता' and not 'मेरा पिता'. You can also add 'जी', which is an another honorific (मेरे पिता जी).

Another example, My teacher is good - मेरे गुरु जी अच्छे हैं।


Rodrigo188394

Thanks , it helps a lot !

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.