1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia's house"

"Julia's house"

Translation:जूलिया का घर

July 30, 2018

13 Comments


TongXinM

Why is this possession particle “का”? What are the rules on the particles “का” and “की”


aaditsingh8

का goes for masculine objects, की for feminine objects, and के for plural masculine objects. :D


Peacefulautistic

I just asked this question before scrolling down and seeing your answer here. You sir are a legend! धन्यवाद!


Aakhil6

घर is a masculine thing in Hindi.


keyruntej

How do we know which is masculine and which is feminine??


Aakhil6

That's the hardest part, because it doesn't work as usual. There are always exceptions. The normal rule is if a word ends in अ as in लड़का , then it's masculine otherwise if it ends in इ, ई as in बिल्ली then it's feminine.


IAmCrazyHope

So it's pretty much the exact opposite of Latin based languages, where words that end with 'a' are feminine!


MassEffect-007

I just typed जूलिया की घर for fun , and it came ... "Excellent!"


DevSahu14

जूलिया का घर


Andrew-LD

I thought the person being spoken about is what made it masculine or feminine. In this case the house is Julia's so I put 'ki'.


IAmCrazyHope

I wasn't sure if it was ki or kā so I just guessed. It said I got it right, but it also showed the right answer being the opposite of the one I guessed. Does that mean that in some cases, the 's is interchangable?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.