"Julia's house"

Translation:जूलिया का घर

July 30, 2018

7 Comments


BVBecky

Why is this possession particle “का”? What are the rules on the particles “का” and “की”

July 30, 2018

aaditsingh8

का goes for masculine objects, की for feminine objects, and के for plural masculine objects. :D

July 30, 2018

Peacefulautistic

I just asked this question before scrolling down and seeing your answer here. You sir are a legend! धन्यवाद!

August 5, 2018

Aakhil6

घर is a masculine thing in Hindi.

August 7, 2018

keyruntej

How do we know which is masculine and which is feminine??

December 12, 2018

Aakhil6

That's the hardest part, because it doesn't work as usual. There are always exceptions. The normal rule is if a word ends in अ as in लड़का , then it's masculine otherwise if it ends in इ, ई as in बिल्ली then it's feminine.

December 12, 2018

oHDxbda2

Thank you

January 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.