"Julia's house"

Translation:जूलिया का घर

July 30, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TongXinM

Why is this possession particle “का”? What are the rules on the particles “का” and “की”


aaditsingh8

का goes for masculine objects, की for feminine objects, and के for plural masculine objects. :D


nikhil04011998

But we don't know what gender ghar belongs to... Is there any technique to remember those type of words with it's gender


aswin529184

julia is a feminist object , so ki should be right


ph.Zg26iR

But there is का in the meaning box


AndySW1

Its ka because School is masculine


Peacefulautistic

I just asked this question before scrolling down and seeing your answer here. You sir are a legend! धन्यवाद!


iPatriot1

But here Julia is feminine and hence it should be Ki right?


Aakhil6

घर is a masculine thing in Hindi.


sajay64

Nice try. It should be dhanyavath


keyruntej

How do we know which is masculine and which is feminine??


Aakhil6

That's the hardest part, because it doesn't work as usual. There are always exceptions. The normal rule is if a word ends in अ as in लड़का , then it's masculine otherwise if it ends in इ, ई as in बिल्ली then it's feminine.


IAmCrazyHope

So it's pretty much the exact opposite of Latin based languages, where words that end with 'a' are feminine!


MassEffect-007

I just typed जूलिया की घर for fun , and it came ... "Excellent!"


aswin529184

Can we write जूलिया की घर


DevSahu14

जूलिया का घर


Andrew-LD

I thought the person being spoken about is what made it masculine or feminine. In this case the house is Julia's so I put 'ki'.


EshSahu

Exactly, I did the same thing. It's be helpful if there were some rules given along the way instead of us figuring it out (or not) along the way!


ASWATHYA2

julia ki ghar -is this wrong?


elainesald4

as mentioned in earlier comments, my answer as accepted, even though GHAR is masculine. so are both ki and ka acceptable?


ph.FIk4KT

Can anyone please tell me 'vah' means 'that' or ' he'?


ph.FHK42q

Both according to the sentence


ph.wHwC1z

Julia is girl's name right. So should not i use का here

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.