"Necesitodireccionesparallegaralparque."

Translation:I need directions to get to the park.

4 months ago

10 Comments


SafwanQase

"I need directions to arrive to the park" should be correct The system counts it as an error and proposes "I need directions to arrive at the park." The translation proposed on this same page above is "Translation:I need directions to get to the park.", using "to" and not "at". It is not an English language exam !!!

3 months ago

Bamdorf

I need directions to go to the park sounds ok to me. It seems to me to mean exactly the same thing.

3 months ago

milrecan
milrecan

I listened to that male speaker for many iterations and could not understand the word directions the way he pronounces it. does anyone else struggle with this voice?

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

the male speaker or his voice is killed now.

1 month ago

damnfyne
damnfyne

While not a literal translation, I would say conversationally: I need directions to the park. If I were translating this to an English speaking person, that would be my translation. I also think it's likely that mine would occur in the subtitle of a Spanish movie for viewing in the US.

2 months ago

PaulSadler3

I definitely agree, by far the most natural way of asking in English

3 weeks ago

nerfboy7

This is the 4th error in a row! I entered, I need directions to the park. How is that wrong?! I need directions to GET TO the park, my ass.

1 day ago

ZhangtheGreat

"I need directions in order to arrive at the park" might sound weird, but it's structurally correct.

4 months ago

RaymondElFuego

I need the directions to get to the park FFS

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

why direction has to be plural? I tried direction, and then a direction, not accepted.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.