"हाथी मेज़ पर खड़ा है।"

Translation:The elephant is standing on the table.

July 30, 2018

13 Comments


EqDnxfRw

I think the Hindi says 'stands', not 'is standing' ?

August 5, 2018

Sam362597

I believe that खड़ा is an adjective, not a verb, which is why it doesn't decline - the elephant is in a standing position, not in the process of standing up (I don't know how to say 'standing up' in Hindi).

August 21, 2018

V2Blast

The same is true of the word for "sitting".

October 31, 2018

Jason665285

The provided answer is incorrect. The sentence reads, “The elephant stands on the table.” The say, “The elephant is standing on the table” the correct Hindi is “हाशी मेज़ पर खड़रहा है।”

October 3, 2018

Jime309125

I understood that the present continuous is always with रहा हूँ or whichever the person is ...

August 8, 2018

Lazrab

Anyone able to give insight into this? The notes and tips says present continuous is made with रहा+है. Does it function similarly to spanish, where "yo estudio hindi" means roughly "at this point in my life, i currently am studying hindi" while "estoy estudiando hindi" means "right now, i am studying hindi"? Any clarification is appreciated!

August 19, 2018

GEE_ZET

Lazrab, where are the "notes and tips" in this course?

September 4, 2018

Shamshoomi

You can find them on the website. The app has tips and notes for a very limited number of languages (for now! I think they are slowly working towards making it available for the rest of the cources).

November 24, 2018

paul.ens

When you start a lesson, right above where it says "start" there are symbols of a key and a lightbulb. If you click on the lightbulb you will get useful info about the present lesson. If you click on the key you can take an exam that allows you to fast forward to the next level if you pass with less than four mistakes. This is true on computers only, not phones, from what I am told.

December 24, 2018

alihiggs

more confusion for me...don't get why this isn't रहा हूँ when for same question (with elephant replaced by e.g. dog or Raj, the answer is रहा हूँ

November 26, 2018

Jason665285

More accurately, “The elephant stands on the table.” To say “standing,” one would say “... मेज़ पर खड़रहा है”

September 11, 2018

RajSahae

the verb conjugation here is the present perfect tense so if we assume the hindi is right then the more accurate english translation would be "the elephant has stood on the table"

March 13, 2019

DhanuArjun

I think it's an elephant toy

July 30, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.