1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह लड़का सबसे सुंदर है।"

"वह लड़का सबसे सुंदर है।"

Translation:That boy is the most beautiful.

July 30, 2018

27 Comments


Ken384225

Not where I’m from! Political correctness aside - in common parlance handsome is what is used in this context.


Carissa789117

Although handsome is far more common, beautiful can describe a male, even a virile male, e.g. Adonis.


yxnGJDdi

Beautiful is not a gendered word in hindi or in english. I have heard many women called handsome. To me that is unimportant. Can someone tell me why "That is a most beautiful boy" is incorrect.


shukladhaivat17

It will be : Vah sabse sundar ladka hai


Michelle359764

‘That is the most beautiful boy’ means the same thing. Also I would say beautiful boy only when talking about a little child otherwise handsome is acceptable.


Olivier216505

You actually rather say handsome than beautiful for males.


AJ72T

Both are used.


Jeevikaa_nan

But, that boy is most handsome is not accepted


VIJAYRAMPE1

Probably because "handsome" is an English term not used in Hindi.


Norman570214

do not defend them. they give hansome as an option. and the language, as the culture has evolved


Shan547279

Please Duo, kindly explain why you reject 'handsome'. Thank you


VIJAYRAMPE1

Hi, Many English words such as "handsome", "wrathsome" wierdsome" etc. will not be found in Hindi~ "Beautiful" in Hindi is gender-less.


VIJAYRAMPE1

"Beautiful" can be used to describe a boy, child, etc.... DL also accepted "attractive" in lieu of "beautiful". However, DL translates the sentence as: "That boy is the most attractive of them all."


Ranga743166

"That boy is most beautiful than others" should be correct as per given hindi sentence.


JessicaSte554038

"That boy is the prettiest" should be accepted - if "the most beautiful" is - even though both aren't how it is said in English. Otherwise the exact translation would be "That boy is the most beautiful of all"- which also sounds equally weird.


Guenter212784

The hints offer "attractive" as an alternative translation but it is not accepted.


guigarfr

"That is the most beautiful boy" is currently not accepted. Please report


shukladhaivat17

It will be : Vah sabse sundar ladka hai


richard547513

I am not criticizing. I just want to understand why you pronounce लड़का larka as ladka? I know someone who pronounces डेढ़ derha as ded. It seems to be something that native speakers do


VIJAYRAMPE1

The ड़ is a cerebral sound, and so when pronounced properly the "r" sounds like "d". Hindi, derived from Sanskrit, would also follow the rule of the 5 mouth positions, including gutteral (back of the throat as in "k" or "g"), palatal (top of the palate as in "ch" or "j"), cerebral (smooth, round area of hard palate behind and above the teeth), dental (touching the back of the teeth, as in "t" or "d" or "n"), and labial (lips, as in "p" or "b" or "m").


Olivier216505

To me it sounds like 'rl', or at least like a slapped 'r' at the end. I think 'd' is often written because ड़ looks like ड, which is already written 'd' for more obvious reasons. Though I never heard somebody say लडका, but could it be that some non-native speaker picked the word written in Latin characters? I know someone who says पैसा, पाइसा, I wondered if it was because it's written paisa in Latin characters or something else.


Talina664342

This problem is interesting to me too. This sound ड़ is pronounced like “rl”, like soft “d”, like soft “r” or maybe like French “r"? In Duolingo, it sounds in different words in different ways. And the same problem with ढ़. I have no answer. Maybe someone can give answer to this?


LeighAnne595286

I put, "He is the most beautiful boy". Would that not work here?


Talina664342

These are different semantic accents, which are given by the structure of the sentence. Like if we say: This is a big apple. यह बड़ा सेब है। Or: This apple is big. यह सेब बड़ा है। It's not the same.


a737026

that boy is the most handsome should be accepted


DouglasJulien

I tried to go with the more gender-neutral (in common use) term "attractive", and it was also not accepted. Please add.


Udbav1

Beautiful is indeed gender-neutral. Attraction is different from beauty on the other hand.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.