"वह लड़का सबसे सुंदर है।"

Translation:That boy is the most beautiful.

July 30, 2018

18 Comments


Ken384225

Not where I’m from! Political correctness aside - in common parlance handsome is what is used in this context.

August 28, 2018

Carissa789117

Although handsome is far more common, beautiful can describe a male, even a virile male, e.g. Adonis.

February 21, 2019

Michelle359764

‘That is the most beautiful boy’ means the same thing. Also I would say beautiful boy only when talking about a little child otherwise handsome is acceptable.

October 26, 2018

Olivier216505

You actually rather say handsome than beautiful for males.

July 30, 2018

AJ72T

Both are used.

July 30, 2018

Jeevikaa_nan

But, that boy is most handsome is not accepted

October 24, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

Probably because "handsome" is an English term not used in Hindi.

October 24, 2018

Norman570214

do not defend them. they give hansome as an option. and the language, as the culture has evolved

November 14, 2018

yxnGJDdi

Beautiful is not a gendered word in hindi or in english. I have heard many women called handsome. To me that is unimportant. Can someone tell me why "That is a most beautiful boy" is incorrect.

September 22, 2018

shukladhaivat17

It will be : Vah sabse sundar ladka hai

November 10, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

"Beautiful" can be used to describe a boy, child, etc.... DL also accepted "attractive" in lieu of "beautiful". However, DL translates the sentence as: "That boy is the most attractive of them all."

October 15, 2018

Shan547279

Please Duo, kindly explain why you reject 'handsome'. Thank you

December 23, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

Hi, Many English words such as "handsome", "wrathsome" wierdsome" etc. will not be found in Hindi~ "Beautiful" in Hindi is gender-less.

December 23, 2018

guigarfr

"That is the most beautiful boy" is currently not accepted. Please report

October 26, 2018

shukladhaivat17

It will be : Vah sabse sundar ladka hai

November 10, 2018

richard547513

I am not criticizing. I just want to understand why you pronounce लड़का larka as ladka? I know someone who pronounces डेढ़ derha as ded. It seems to be something that native speakers do

November 11, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

The ड़ is a cerebral sound, and so when pronounced properly the "r" sounds like "d". Hindi, derived from Sanskrit, would also follow the rule of the 5 mouth positions, including gutteral (back of the throat as in "k" or "g"), palatal (top of the palate as in "ch" or "j"), cerebral (smooth, round area of hard palate behind and above the teeth), dental (touching the back of the teeth, as in "t" or "d" or "n"), and labial (lips, as in "p" or "b" or "m").

November 11, 2018

Olivier216505

To me it sounds like 'rl', or at least like a slapped 'r' at the end. I think 'd' is often written because ड़ looks like ड, which is already written 'd' for more obvious reasons. Though I never heard somebody say लडका, but could it be that some non-native speaker picked the word written in Latin characters? I know someone who says पैसा, पाइसा, I wondered if it was because it's written paisa in Latin characters or something else.

December 23, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.