"Is that milk or water?"

Translation:To je mléko nebo voda?

July 30, 2018

5 Comments


Bryce_Jack

In what situation's do voda/vodu change?

July 30, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

See the Tips and notes for this skill (web only) or any other grammar resource about grammatical cases.

July 30, 2018

MargiePett2

I read the tips and notes and it seems that water is the object of the sentence and therefore should call for accusative, not nominative version of the noun. Question: Is that milk or water? Statement: That is milk or water. That is object of sentence. Milk or water are objects. Or am I wrong about my sense of grammar. VladuFu-thanks so much for your very helpful responses to the discussions. I have learned so much from you.

November 23, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, it is not an object, not a normal one anyway. "To be something" does not use a normal direct object. Not just in Czech, in all languages with cases I know.

November 23, 2018

MargiePett2

Thank you very much. This helps. I'm learning a lot about grammar by studying Czech.

November 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.