"Kateřina a můj syn jsou přátelé."

Translation:Kateřina and my son are friends.

July 30, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jelena482934

Is přátele nominativ plural?


Cam31

Would it be possible to include information about declension directly on the words in the course? It would certainly be helpful to see a new word or a word you're reviewing and include declension with its definition rather than have to look it up. Because as I'm sure you know, the definition only gets you so far


nueby

If your comment does not show up after you post it, please reload the page before trying again. That can help avoid duplicate posting.

In short, no. You are asking for a feature beyond what the individual teams can do. Duolingo's guidance is to refrain from including grammar information in the hover tips. Hover tips should only contain text directly corresponding to a possible translation, with the possible exception of optional portions in parentheses.


Cam31

Sorry, that was the first comment I made and it seemed to have disappeared after first posting it. It is unfortunate that it is beyond the Duolingo protocol, since when 1 English word maps to seven Czech words it seems incomplete to only identify the single translation. Oh well.


dudeitszack

Is there a difference between kamaradí and přatelé?


VladaFu

Přátelé is more formal, kamarádi is less.

In singular it is more complicated as přítel/přítelkyně can also mean boyfriend/girlfriend.


pdusek

Normally, especially in plural, I would translate "kamarádi" as "friends" and "přátelé" as "very good friends" (although the series "Friends" was translated as "Přátelé".). I agree with VladaFu that přítel is more formal. But if used in singular, as Vlada mentioned too, it means almost always a boyfriend (přítelkyně would be girlfriend), used in informal language for almost all non-married people.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.