1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina a můj syn jsou přát…

"Kateřina a můj syn jsou přátelé."

Translation:Kateřina and my son are friends.

July 30, 2018

5 Comments


Jelena482934

Is přátele nominativ plural?


dudeitszack

Is there a difference between kamaradí and přatelé?


VladaFu

Přátelé is more formal, kamarádi is less.

In singular it is more complicated as přítel/přítelkyně can also mean boyfriend/girlfriend.


pdusek

Normally, especially in plural, I would translate "kamarádi" as "friends" and "přátelé" as "very good friends" (although the series "Friends" was translated as "Přátelé".). I agree with VladaFu that přítel is more formal. But if used in singular, as Vlada mentioned too, it means almost always a boyfriend (přítelkyně would be girlfriend), used in informal language for almost all non-married people.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.