1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tlhIngan Hol vIjatlh."

"tlhIngan Hol vIjatlh."

Translation:I speak Klingon.

July 30, 2018

7 Comments


Cian385394

How is "tlhlngan" pronounced


mizinamo

Careful: it is tlhIngan, not tlhlngan.

Before the ng is an I (capital i), not a l (lowercase L).

You should be able to see a small curl at the bottom of the small L that lets you distinguish it from a big i.


jollyfoamp

This is very difficult honestly. But it is a pleasing experience both fun and challenging.


jdmcowan

I agree with all of that. Well the first sentence, not so much any more, but certainly when I was a beginner. And the second sentence as much now as ever.

The Tips certainly make learning the language a little easier. If you have not been reading the Tips, I would like to suggest that you review those.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips.


Laynebot55

why are the words spoken backwards? i always have trouble with that


jdmcowan

Klingon words and sentences are read left to right. The sound file definitely speaks the words from left to right, so it is not being spoken backwards.

Or do you mean why are the words in a different order in Klingon than in English? Many languages use a different word order. Klingon conjugates with prefixes on the verb, but if your going to explicitly stated the object, you have to state it before the verb in Klingon (English states the object after the verb, so the sentences will wind up in different orders).

If you have not been reading the course Tips, you might want to check them out. Duolingo has hidden the Tips, so I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.