1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I want for her to close that…

Parry24

"I want for her to close that book."

March 28, 2013

6 Comments


jerrill

Doesn't this sentence need a "ça" to distinquish "that" from "this"?


Parry24

wouldn't this translate to -i want that she closes that book?


chdera2

"i want for her to close that book" is not the same that " i want to close that book for her"? i mean your are not asking her to close the book, but you close the book because the fact that it is open is bad for her. Am I wrong? 0.o so i put: "je veux fermer ce livre pour elle"


ekehl

Shouldn't ferme be fermer because it is used as an infinitive?


FisherLiz

This is very clumsy English, & misleading to several people here. We normally say just "I want her to close that book", which translates simply to "Je veux qu'elle ferme ce livre". It cannot mean "I want to close that book for her"/"Je veux fermer ce livre pour elle."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.