"Espereunminuto,señor."

Translation:Wait a minute, sir.

5 months ago

6 Comments


mojavejeeper

Why is this exercise "espere" and when the lady has to write her nationality its "escriba"? I know what command/imperative form is. I just don't see what make the other exercise different than this one. Edited! I had the other question wrong! Same problem, though!

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Are you sure about the other question? I havent seen it but 2nd person singular, formal should be same for sir and madam!

4 months ago

Ickycambio
Ickycambio

What am I missing in this discussion? Both esperE (esperAR) and escribA (escribIR) are correct forms of subjuntivo presente for ella/él/usted right?

1 day ago

EricHillia

It's a matter of one being more formal than the other. Same thing with disculpe being formal, and disculpa being familiar.

3 months ago

Bob534074
Bob534074

Is this a command or not? If it is a command then shouldn't it be espera because you are addressing a señor? DL is usually pretty consistent about this.

2 months ago

keithauclair

Are commands considered to be rude in most Spanish speaking countries? Also if you wanted to be rude to a stranger or elder, would you still use the Usted form?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.