"Our waitress has probably forgotten about us."

Translation:Naše servírka na nás asi zapomněla.

July 30, 2018

8 Comments


EinatAdar

Why is "Naše servírka asi na nás zapomněla" not accepted?

July 30, 2018

VladaFu

The rules for the word order in these sentences are not that simple. Both "asi" and "na nas" can go to the second position (not obligatory) and a personal pronoun with a pre-position has a priority over the interjection.

July 30, 2018

EinatAdar

Many thanks for the explanation. I didn't know that a personal pronoun has precedence, now I do.

July 31, 2018

Stepanka2011

Sorry, I do not fully understand that explanation. What other word orders besides "..na nas asi zapomnela" would be equally correct ? What do you mean by "personal pronoun with a pre-position" here ?

June 20, 2019

VladaFu

na - preposition my, nás - personal pronoun

There are many word orders and they change the meaning based on the topic/comment (stressing the new information). If you start with "Naše servírka" and end with "zapomněla", the inside should be "asi na nás".

June 20, 2019

Stepanka2011

Thanks

June 20, 2019

endless_sleeper

'Na nás' would like to be the second-position element instead of 'asi'.

July 30, 2018

VladaFu

I see it took me too long to find and write it.

July 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.