1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I drink tea."

"I drink tea."

Translation:मैं चाय पीती हूँ।

July 30, 2018

15 Comments


Suchiththa

Is this a female speaker? Is that why it is Piithii and not Piithaa?


GirishWar

that is correct, piithii is for females and piithaa is for males


RRaoHC

I feel like there should be an indication of that in the sentence, no? Like "I (f.) drink tea."


guigarfr

No need. both are taken as correct. I wrote piithaa


bhaskarprasoon

Both piithaa "पीता" and piithii "पीती" are right for this one as the subject is not mentioned.


Raahiba

Is there a handy guide somewhere as to the precise function of है/हूँ? Google is not being very helpful.


[deactivated user]

    Hai/hoon (है/हूं) are the conjugations of the verb hona which means "to be".

    Hai (है) is for third person singular, the English equivalent being "is". Hoon (हूं) is for first person, the English equivalent being "am".

    They are necessary in the sentence to show this is the present simple tense and nothing else.

    Main piti hoon (मैं पीती हूं). I drink, in the present simple.

    Vo khaata hai (वह खाता है). He eats, in the present simple.


Deep344262

    Great answer, thanks!


MonaMalmed

    I feel like the course just made a big jump, like I don't know all these words in writing yet and have to guess from the other words they are with. If it was spoken as well it would be better... But at this point many of the word make no sense to me and I just have to guess :/


J.AlfredPrufrock

    I am a guy. I said pitha...


MAHI441642

    I dont have a hindi key board..


ROOHISULTA

    I didn't hear properly


DarshKotha2

    Male: पीता Female: पीती

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.