"I drink tea."

Translation:मैं चाय पीती हूँ।

July 30, 2018

9 Comments


Suchiththa

Is this a female speaker? Is that why it is Piithii and not Piithaa?

July 30, 2018

GirishWar

that is correct, piithii is for females and piithaa is for males

July 30, 2018

RRaoHC

I feel like there should be an indication of that in the sentence, no? Like "I (f.) drink tea."

August 6, 2018

guigarfr

No need. both are taken as correct. I wrote piithaa

August 8, 2018

bhaskarprasoon

Both piithaa "पीता" and piithii "पीती" are right for this one as the subject is not mentioned.

October 12, 2018

openminded2

anyone want to tell me how to get the dot above the मै ?

October 29, 2018

guigarfr

Depends on how is your keyboard. in transliteraded hindi keyboard, you write "main"

October 30, 2018

openminded2

oh i don't have that keyboard. I have a regular Windows traditional hindi keyboard. I guess I could use the transliteration in google for every single question, but that seems horrible.

October 30, 2018

guigarfr

Regarding your phisical keyboard, you can install keyboard layouts in your system, and change it usually from the windows bar when you require it.

I'm using macos now, but it should be a transliterated hindi keyboard layout in windows too.

I don't know your windows version but you can check it here, maybe it helps. https://www.online-tech-tips.com/computer-tips/change-keyboard-language-in-windows/

http://devarticles.in/windows/typing-in-hindi-devnagari-in-windows-and-hindi-phonetic-typing-tools/

I don't know how to write the bindu in a traditional hindi keyboard, i only know with transliterated. If that is your question... :-) maybe someone else can help you with that.

November 16, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.