"Julia is old."

Translation:जूलिया बूढ़ी हैं।

July 30, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


forteshinko

Why is it हैं and not है?


LeMaitre

है is fine too. But when you pluralise the noun, by using हैं, it serves as an honorific, to convey respect.


eMPee584

But that'd be inaudible, right?


AgodawgOcean

No, it's about nasalization.


Sarah_130408

If you want to add respect in your words then you should use hain( हैं) else use hai (है)


ph.e8DbBf

They are both same word/letter ok?? Bujla??


nkprasad12

Thats the only option because the default in Indian culture is to use the more respectful case for the elderly. They would like you to internalize this so as to not offend anyone, even if its grammatically fine either way.


Adam.Villanova

There is another question in this lesson that says uses a masculine structure, however, बूढ़ा is used, not बूढ़े. Can anyone clarify?


vinay92

That sentence forgoes the honorific. You might be of the same age (or older) than the person being referred to in which case you don't use the honorific (unless you want to be formal). It might also be a situation where using the honorific does not make sense (Eg: मेरा कुत्ता बूढ़ा है - My dog is old) or you might be rude/disrespectful intentionally.


nkprasad12

If it forgoes the honorific, why is हैं used instead of है


vinay92

I meant in the other sentence that Novakane492 mentioned with बूढ़ा. This particular sentence 'जूलिया बूढ़ी हैं' definitely does use the honorific. Since the feminine form बूढ़ी stays the same when pluralised, you only have the हैं to make that out.


JessicaSte554038

I did NOT see that coming. Always thought of her as a young whippersnapper.


Ted-B

Why the plural form of is?


B96lXSTM

It is used to show respect. With elders, the plural form is often used, because it is considered more polite


LondonOwl7

Why isn't पुरानी accepted?


vinay92

पुरानी is only used with things, not people.


Manczu

shouldn't the plural verb हैं (an honorific) be used with जी after the name?


vinay92

Usually, yes. But it's not a rule.


yaminiNary

It's not default by the way.


TheSmartiePants

It's cool how even if you use the way to say old in man version it works but say's you have a typo


SandeepSon253569

Mere har ansers sahi karo


wantobefluent

Why is बड़ी wrong?


vinay92

बड़ी is 'big'. While it can be used when comparing ages, it does not mean 'old' by itself.


Lookout_YTsinger

Everyone: talking about the grammar Me: MAKE UP YOUR MIND WHO IS JULIA AND HOW OLD IS SHE!!!!!!!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.