"Julia is old."

Translation:जूलिया बूढ़ी हैं।

July 30, 2018

8 Comments


forteshinko

Why is it हैं and not है?

July 30, 2018

LeMaitre

है is fine too. But when you pluralise the noun, by using हैं, it serves as an honorific, to convey respect.

July 31, 2018

nkprasad12

Thats the only option because the default in Indian culture is to use the more respectful case for the elderly. They would like you to internalize this so as to not offend anyone, even if its grammatically fine either way.

March 12, 2019

Novakane492

There is another question in this lesson that says uses a masculine structure, however, बूढ़ा is used, not बूढ़े. Can anyone clarify?

March 21, 2019

vinay92

That sentence forgoes the honorific. You might be of the same age (or older) than the person being referred to in which case you don't use the honorific (unless you want to be formal). It might also be a situation where using the honorific does not make sense (Eg: मेरा कुत्ता बूढ़ा है - My dog is old) or you might be rude/disrespectful intentionally.

March 29, 2019

nkprasad12

If it forgoes the honorific, why is हैं used instead of है

March 29, 2019

vinay92

I meant in the other sentence that Novakane492 mentioned with बूढ़ा. This particular sentence 'जूलिया बूढ़ी हैं' definitely does use the honorific. Since the feminine form बूढ़ी stays the same when pluralised, you only have the हैं to make that out.

March 29, 2019

Io0WWw23

Why the plural form of is?

April 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.