1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia is old."

"Julia is old."

Translation:जूलिया बूढ़ी हैं।

July 30, 2018

17 Comments


forteshinko

Why is it हैं and not है?


LeMaitre

है is fine too. But when you pluralise the noun, by using हैं, it serves as an honorific, to convey respect.


eMPee584

But that'd be inaudible, right?


AgodawgOcean

No, it's about nasalization.


nkprasad12

Thats the only option because the default in Indian culture is to use the more respectful case for the elderly. They would like you to internalize this so as to not offend anyone, even if its grammatically fine either way.


Novakane492

There is another question in this lesson that says uses a masculine structure, however, बूढ़ा is used, not बूढ़े. Can anyone clarify?


vinay92
Mod

That sentence forgoes the honorific. You might be of the same age (or older) than the person being referred to in which case you don't use the honorific (unless you want to be formal). It might also be a situation where using the honorific does not make sense (Eg: मेरा कुत्ता बूढ़ा है - My dog is old) or you might be rude/disrespectful intentionally.


nkprasad12

If it forgoes the honorific, why is हैं used instead of है


vinay92
Mod

I meant in the other sentence that Novakane492 mentioned with बूढ़ा. This particular sentence 'जूलिया बूढ़ी हैं' definitely does use the honorific. Since the feminine form बूढ़ी stays the same when pluralised, you only have the हैं to make that out.


Ted-B

Why the plural form of is?


B96lXSTM

It is used to show respect. With elders, the plural form is often used, because it is considered more polite


yaminiNary

It's not default by the way.


TheSmartiePants

It's cool how even if you use the way to say old in man version it works but say's you have a typo


LondonOwl7

Why isn't पुरानी accepted?


vinay92
Mod

पुरानी is only used with things, not people.


Manczu

shouldn't the plural verb हैं (an honorific) be used with जी after the name?


vinay92
Mod

Usually, yes. But it's not a rule.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.