1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर दिल्ली से है इसलिये वह …

"आमिर दिल्ली से है इसलिये वह अँग्रेज़ी बोलता है।"

Translation:Aamir is from Delhi so he speaks English.

July 30, 2018

8 Comments


VishBhai

इसलिये -> इस means this and लिये means for. So इसलिये means thats why.


LittleKey

Thank you, it helps to learn what the components mean.


JamesLocht

"Therefore" is a perfectly literal translation of "isliye" and should be accepted.


no.name.42

Do they speak a lot of English in Delhi


ShivJain123

Why is neccessary to write "from"?


no.name.42

Because of the "से." It wouldn't make a lot of sense to say "he is Delhi so he speaks English" because that makes it sound like he is the city of Delhi.


JamesLocht

See comment above

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.