"आमिर दिल्ली से है इसलिये वह अँग्रेज़ी बोलता है।"

Translation:Aamir is from Delhi so he speaks English.

July 30, 2018

6 Comments


VishvanBhai

इसलिये -> इस means this and लिये means for. So इसलिये means thats why.

July 30, 2018

LittleKey

Thank you, it helps to learn what the components mean.

August 17, 2018

ShivJain123

If "इस" means this and "लिये" means for, it should be "this for"! Why is it "thats why"??

January 10, 2019

ZelieZazou

I think of it this way: इस = this, लिये = for, so इसलिये = for this (reason). Aamir is from Dehli, so (= for this reason) he speaks English.

March 3, 2019

ShivJain123

Why is neccessary to write "from"?

December 24, 2018

Greta178

Yes

January 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.